Title: 成語教學導入桌遊對國中八年級學生之影響;The Study on the Effects of Board Game Instruction on Chinese Idiom for Eighth Graders

Keywords: 桌遊;成語教學;準實驗研究法;學習動機;學習效果;board game;idiom instruction;quasi-experimental study;learning motivation;learning effect

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討成語教學導入桌遊對國中八年級學生成語學習效果及學習動機之影響。本研究採準實驗研究法,以新竹市某公立國中八年級學生為研究對象,共30位學生。實驗組(15位)接受研究者自製的成語桌遊--成語對對碰的成語教學活動,對照組(15位)接受一般成語教學,每週一節課,每節45分鐘,為期八週。

研究結果採量化與質性分析:實驗組與對照組均接受成語能力測驗,分為前、後測,目的在於了解成語教學導入桌遊對國中八年級學生學習效果的影響;並於八週的教學課程結束後,發放學習動機量表進行填寫,所得的資料以描述性統計方式呈現,並會針對部分學生的回答進行訪談,再搭配研究者於桌遊融入成語教學活動時的所見,以更深入瞭解學生對成語教學感受以及其學習動機之差異。

研究結果,藉由成語能力測驗後測比較,發現實驗組成績明顯高於對照組,並有顯著差異;並於組內前後測分析,也發現實驗組的進步幅度較大,也具有顯著差異。在學習動機量表的分析,實驗組的分數也較高,說明其有較高的學習動機,並由學生的回饋,進而了解因為遊戲中的競爭性以及遊戲本身的樂趣,更能提高學生的學習動機。

;This study aimed to investigate the effects of board game instruction on Chinese idiom for eighth graders. Quasi-experiments are adopted to measure the effects. Thirty students from two classes of a junior high school in Hsinchu participated in the experiments. On the one hand, fifteen students in one class were in the experimental group to receive board game idiom instruction. On the other hand, fifteen students in the other class were in the control group to receive traditional idiom instruction. The experiments were conducted for 45 minutes every week and lasted for eight weeks.

Qualitative analysis and quantitative analysis were applied to experimental results. Students in both the experimental group and the control group took idiom ability pretest and idiom ability posttest. After the eight weeks of instruction, every student of both groups filled in a learning motivation questionnaire. The questionnaire data are demonstrated in the form of descriptive statistics. Certain students were interviewed for the investigator to get their feedback and to realize their learning motivation toward the board game instruction.

By the comparisons of idiom ability tests, it was found that the student scores in the experimental group were significantly higher than those in the control group with significant differences. It was also found that the progress of the experimental group student was larger and the progress were significant. By the learning motivation questionnaire statistics analysis results, the scores of the experimental group students were also higher, indicating that they had a stronger learning motivation. Furthermore, by the interview feedback from students, the competitiveness and the entertainment of the board game can enhance their learning motivation.