題名: 青少年在圖書館與麥當勞的讀書次文化研究;The Subculture of Adolescents studying in Library and McDonald’s

關鍵詞: 青少年;讀書;圖書館;麥當勞;次文化;後次文化;adolescents;studying;library;McDonald’s;sub-culture;post sub-culture

摘要: 本研究是對青少年出外讀書行為的初步探索,自可能涉及的人、事、時、地、物等方面著手,探討在圖書館與麥當勞念書的青少年其讀書時間規劃與相關活動安排、有何次文化行為,希冀能藉此描繪出公共場所青少年讀書客族群的特性,寫下他們的故事,並探討在外念書對他們的意義為何;並進一步思考如何改善環境以符合青少年讀書客的使用需求,替學生創造更適合的讀書環境。

本研究採民族誌的方式進行,參考次文化與後次文化的理論架構,並實地於中壢圖書館和麥當勞觀察、對青少年讀書客進行訪談。研究中發現影響學生外出讀書的時間因素有學校假日的課程安排、晚自習、補習等,而外出讀書的活動實際上多彩多姿且往往附加多種目的,可能是結合社交、戀愛、社團、運動、補習的多重複合性活動,而非過往刻板印象中所預設的單一。在環境改善方面,圖書館需思考彈性運用空間的可能性,以因應考前大量的自習座位需求;而麥當勞則可規劃隔音區,替有安靜需求的空間消費者提供更佳的服務。

;This is a preliminary exploration of the adolescents’ studying behaviors in library and McDonald’s. The author examines such issues of studying as companions, time, process, places, and things. The study reveals the young people’s planning of time and related activities, as well as their subculture performance of studying in public spaces. Then, it draws out their features, writes down their stories, and finds out the meaning of studying outside. Finally, it wants to improve the studying environment based on the young readers’ needs.

This ethnographic thesis employs the sub-culture and post sub-culture theories, Observations were taken in one library and one McDonald’s in Jongli. Also the adolescent readers there were interviewed.

As the study shows, the factors affecting students′ time of studying outside includes the holiday and night study at school, cram schools or tutorial. Also, the activities of studying outside are multicolored with multiple purposes, which may involve in hanging out, dating, school clubbing, sporting, and tutoring, rather than the single set in the stereotype. In terms of environment improvement, libraries should consider the possibility of spatial flexibility in order to meet the huge demand of studying activities before major examinations; while McDonald′s can set up some sound-proof areas to meet the space consumers’ need of quietness.