題名: 相思樹與聚丙烯於不同混合比在流化床熱裂解下固態與可冷凝揮發性產物分析;Analysis of solid and condensed volatile products in fluidized bed pyrolysis by using mixture of Acacia and Polypropylene

關鍵詞: 生質物;相思樹;聚丙烯;快速熱解;流化床;GCMS;焦炭;TGA;FTIR;biomass;Acacia;polypropylene;fast pyrolysis;fluidized bed;GCMS;char;TGA;FTIR

摘要: 本研究乃透過流化床作為反應器,探討相思樹與聚丙烯於不同混合比例下於熱化學裂解過程所產生之固態與可冷凝揮發性產物。實驗過程中,使用惰性氣體氮氣防止產物的氧化,並採用直徑0.4 mm的石英砂做為床層材料,混合不同比例之相思樹和聚丙烯且不添加任何催化劑,於三種不同的溫度(450℃、500℃、550℃)下進行裂解反應。利用熱重力和傅立葉變換紅外光譜(TGA-FTIR)分析其不同混合下之參數,其中分別以近似及元素分析來探討該熱烈解過程中所產生之固體產物特性,而可冷凝揮發產物則採用氣相色譜質譜(GC/MS)觀察其成份。

分析結果顯示,相思樹在溫度範圍220°C至390°C之間具有兩個分解過程,其峰值點為365°C;而聚丙烯僅有單一分解過程於溫度範圍390°C到500°C之間,其峰值點為472°C。此乃兩種材料含量不同,導致混合物在裂解過程中有所不同。另一方面,由於聚丙烯之含量影響氣體多寡,故其產物於FTIR將顯示出較高的吸光度,此乃因聚丙烯造成揮發物(氫氣、氧氣)含量增加,並降低濕度、固定碳、灰份以及碳含量。而由結果得知,混合不同比例下的相思樹與聚丙烯所

產生之可冷凝揮發性化合物,如苯酚、酸、呋喃以及烷基等含氧化合物,而對於其所產生之焦碳將比其他熱值較低且含硫量較高之材料來的好。

;Thermochemical degradation of Acacia and polypropylene was studied through pyrolysis process. Fluidized bed reactor was used to collect the solid and condensed volatile product. During the process, inert gas used nitrogen to prevent the existence of oxygen and bed material used silica sand with diameter 0.4 mm. Acacia and polypropylene were mixed with different composition. Feedstock was processed at three different temperatures, 450 °C, 500 °C, 550 °C without any catalyst addition. Thermal degradation of each parameter for raw feedstock was studied by thermogravimetric analysis and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (TGA-FTIR). Characteristics of solid product from the process were studied by proximate and elemental analysis. Constituent of condensed volatile was observed using gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC/MS).

The result showed that Acacia and polypropylene have different characteristic of thermal degradation process. Acacia has two decomposition step process from 220 °C until 390 °C with 365 °C of peak point while polypropylene has one step decomposition from 390 °C until 500 °C with 472 °C of peak point. The mixture created combined range of degradation process due to each material content. FTIR of raw materials shown the highest absorbance because the effect of polypropylene is to produce gas content. Char characterization was exhibit that polypropylene addition promotes volatile matter level, hydrogen, oxygen content. Polypropylene decreased moisture level, fixed carbon, ash content, carbon content. The mixture feedstock of char result was better than other char from different materials which have lower heating value and higher sulfur content. The compounds of condensable volatile were oxygenated compounds such phenols. Acid, furans, alkyl groups were found.