題名: 發展量測雙層脂質膜的排列密度之實驗技術;Development of a Technique to Determine the Molecular Packing Density of a Lipid Bilayer

關鍵詞: 排列密度;X光散射;支撐性脂雙層膜;寡層囊泡;Packing density;X-ray scattering;Supported lipid bilayer;Oligolamellar vesicle

摘要: 在生物細胞中有許多重要的生物功能,例如膜融合。生物功能與脂質分子的排列情形息息相關,脂質分子的排列是否正常會影響生物功能的正常運作,或是控制脂質分子的排列以調節生物功能。於是,發展量測脂質分子的排列密度之實驗方法有助於得知脂質分子的排列情形以及調節生物功能。

本研究利用X光散射技術獲得雙層脂質膜之電子密度分佈,電子密度分佈含有結構的資訊。然後,將電子密度分佈轉換成數量密度,從數量密度能夠知道分子的排列密度。為了獲得更準確的雙層脂質膜電子之結構,將寡層囊泡(oligolamellar vesicle)和支撐性脂雙層膜(supported lipid bilayer)之X光散射數據結合在一起。本研究著重在從X光散射數據獲得數量密度之數據處理過程。

生物的細胞膜中主要的磷脂質種類為磷脂醯膽鹼(PC)和磷脂醯乙醇胺(PE),而且貼近生物系統的脂質相態為流體相,因此常溫下為流體相的1,2-dioleoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine (DOPC)、1,2-dioleoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine (DOPE)是貼近生物真實系統的磷脂質。DOPC和DOPE兩者的比例會影響生物功能,於是將量測雙層脂質膜的排列密度之實驗技術被使用在量測DOPC/DOPE(0 – 50 mol% DOPE)之排列密度,藉此了解脂質組成對脂質分子中各種分子團排列之影響。

;There are many important biological functions in the living cells, such as membrane fusion. Biological functions are closely related to lipid packing. So, the development of a technique to determine the molecular packing density of a lipid bilayer is helpful in understanding lipid packing and modulating biological functions.

In the work, X-ray scattering technique is used to obtain the electron density profile of a lipid bilayer, which provides the information about the structure of a lipid bilayer. Then, the electron density profile is converted to the number density, which provides the information about the lipid packing density. In order to obtain more accurate structure of a lipid bilayer, the X-ray scattering data of oligolamellar vesicle and supported lipid bilayer are combined. In the work, we focus on how to obtain the number density of a lipid bilayer.

In the biological membrane, the most abundant lipids are phosphatidylcholine (PC) and phosphatidylethanolamine (PE). Besides, the most biologically relevant state of lipid bilayers is fully hydrated, fluid phase. Based on the above, dioleoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine (DOPC) and 1, 2-dioleoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine (DOPE) are lipids which close to the actual biological system. The variations in DOPC and DOPE lipid composition affect the biological functions. Therefore, technique to determine the molecular packing density of a lipid bilayer is used to study the packing of DOPC/DOPE (0 – 50 mol% DOPE), from which the effect of lipid composition on the packing of lipid components is understood.