題名: 基於智慧型行動裝置之多國語音溝通輔具開發;Development of a Multi-lingual Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC) System Based on Smart Mobile Device

關鍵詞: 智慧型行動裝置;溝通輔具;Smart mobile devices;AAC

摘要: 溝通是藉由各種工具或媒介來達到交換思想與表達需求的重要行為,溝通障礙患者會因為生理與心理因素的限制而無法使用口語傳遞訊息,導致在社交互動、工作教育及語言發展能力上受到阻礙;近年來我國已邁入高齡化社會,許多老年人因為失智症或運動機能的衰退造成溝通障礙的問題產生,且隨著人口老化的影響外籍看護人力的需求與日漸增,然而外籍看護與老年人之間的語言問題往往是造成照護品質下降的原因之一。

本研究利用Android作業平台開發出一套適用於智慧型行動裝置的多國語音輸出功能之個人化溝通軟體,此軟體提供介面排版與圖片編輯功能來設計出屬於個人的溝通版面,並具備錄音、文字轉語音與影片播放的功能,其中文字轉語音提供中文、印尼與越南的語音輸出功能,藉由此功能幫助解決與外籍看護之間語言不通的問題,此外也支援掃描選取功能讓行動不便的使用者也能順利使用此軟體,本研究的軟體透過上述的功能幫助溝通障礙患者克服日常所遇到的各種溝通問題。

本研究量測9名成年個案進行編輯溝通版面所花費的時間比較本研究的溝通輔具與本實驗室先前開發的溝通輔具的編輯速度,結果顯示本研究的溝通輔具相比本實驗室先前開發的溝通輔具在平均編輯時間上快1分40秒且在統計上具有顯著差異(p<0.05),相隔一周後再重新測試結果與第一次的測量相似,兩款溝通輔具的編輯平均時間相差1分33秒且具有顯著差異(p<0.05),故表示本研究的溝通輔具的編輯功能確實較為簡易且快速;並且與市面上主流的溝通輔具App進行比較後,顯示本研究開發的溝通輔具App已具備完整輔助溝通的基礎功能,且成本上相比市售軟體便宜許多,可提供做為眾多溝通障礙患者的另一種輔具選擇。

;Communication is an important act for people exchanging ideas and expressing needs between each other. However, people with communication disorder are unable to use spoken language to express words and needs. The physiological or psychological disorders limit their social activity, work, education, and language development. In recent years, Taiwan has entered an aging society. Many elderly people have communication problems because of dementia or decline in motor ability. As the population ages, the demand for foreign care workers is increasing. The problem of speaking different languages between old people and foreign care workers is often one of the causes for the decline in quality of home care.

Therefore, this study developed a personalized augmentative and alternative communication (AAC) software for smart mobile devices with bilingual speech output based on Android system. This software provides interface design and picture editing functions to customize personal communication layout, media output functions, including nature language recording, text-to-speech (TTS) and video. Text-to-speech of this software provides Chinese、Indonesian and Vietnamese speech output functions, which can solve the problem of speaking different languages between old people and foreign care workers, while the scan selection function allows users with limited mobility to have easier access to this AAC software. The features of this AAC software can effectively help people with communication disorder overcome various speaking problems encountered in daily life.

This study measured the editing time of the communication layout between 9 adult subjects and compare the results with those of a previous AAC software developed by our laboratory. The results shows that the AAC software of this study is 1 minute 40 seconds faster than the average editing time of the previous AAC software developed by our laboratory, and the experimental results were significantly different (p<0.05). The second experiment was repeated after one week, the second experimental results were similar to the first experimental result, the average editing time between the two AAC is 1 minute and 33 seconds apart, and the second experimental results were significantly different (p<0.05). Therefore, it is concluded that the editing function of the proposed AAC software is relatively simple and fast. By comparing the AAC App with the mainstream AAC App on the market, this App is an economic and alternative AAC solution with major functions required by people with communication disorder.