題名: CYCLIC BEHAVIOR OF STEEL CORRUGATED PLATE DAMPER AND ITS APPLICATION TO STRUCTURAL PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT

關鍵詞: 波紋;阻尼器;消散;彎曲;摩擦;Corrugated;Damper;Dissipated;Bending;Friction

摘要: 金屬阻尼器是一種用於吸收能的裝置阻尼器可以連接在現有結構或先結構上阻尼器可通過其自身的變形來吸收能量。例如黏制阻尼器、摩擦阻尼器、降伏阻尼器等等。本研究中提出一種舉材料降伏及摩擦消能機制之波紋阻尼器進行探討。

波紋阻尼器主要由三個部分組成,包含彎曲的鋼板,以及兩個放置於鋼板頂部和底部的邊界框,邊界框表面有一個波紋,可用以彎曲鋼板。鋼板之二側連接到梁上,兩個邊界框由A型斜撐支撐並連接到下梁。

當波紋阻尼器作用時上下樓層產生相對位移,因此鋼板將移動,鋼板移動時,其將因摩擦力的組合有效消散能量。本研究中同時針對應用此波紋阻尼器之結構進行耐震性能評估,研究結果顯示配置此阻尼器之結構受震時可有效減少其反應證實此阻尼器具有適當之應用潛力。;i

ABSTRACT

There are many devices that’s already invented to encounter earthquake problem. One of the devices is called damper. Damper is a device that earmarked to adsorb an energy, so the energy that subjected on the structure can diminished. Damper can be attached on the existing structure or to a new structure.

Dampers can be categorized by the mechanism of itself to adsorb the energy. For examples there is viscous damper, friction damper, yield damper, and many others. For this research, it will discuss about the metallic damper that used yield and friction to dissipated the energy. Metallic damper is one kind of energy dissipation devices in structure passive control. During the earthquake or wind, structure vibration could be well controlled through energy dissipation with hysteretic deformation.

In this research, the main point is it wants to overcome disadvantage that consist in several model of metallic damper. As we know, most of the metallic damper dissipated energy by using the yield of itself, but the yielding point just occurs in some of the part of the damper, and the other parts remain elastic. This research wants to proposed a new model of metallic damper, that the yielding will occur in most of the part of the damper, the name the damper is corrugated plate damper.

Corrugated plate damper consists of three main parts, the steel plate that will be bend, and two of the bounding boxes which will be put on the top and bottom of the steel plate with a corrugated pattern on one of its surfaces that will bend the steel plate. The steel plate will be attached to the upper beam, and two of the bounding boxes will be support by an A-support and connected to the lower beam.

Corrugated plate damper use drift story of two floor to generated relative displacement between lower beam and upper beam, so when there is a relative displacement between two of it, the plate will be moved and when the steel plate is move, it will follow the pattern that has been determined by the bounding box. So, corrugated plate damper is a metallic damper that will dissipate energy by combine yielding from the bending of the steel plate and friction because the contact of the steel plate and the boundary boxes simultaneously.