題名: Consumer′s Intention and Experience toward Food-Ordering Mobile Application: The Moderating Role of Shopping Motives

關鍵詞: 銷售通路管理;消費者行為;食品訂餐手機應用程式;channel management;consumer behavior;food-ordering mobile application

摘要: 近年來,共享經濟大行其道,由於媒介的角色在銷售通路管理中的優勢,使得許多生意或商業活動投入其中。這也促成了印度尼西亞當地創業公司,Go-Jek 公司的創新。其推行的Go-Food服務為該公司的特色之一,主打食品的訂餐和外送,作為餐廳、外送人員和消費者之間的媒介。作為最受歡迎的服務之一,Go-Food不僅幫助消費者訂餐和接收食物,還促進了印尼的經濟增長。這一證據支持了Go-Food使用頻率在印度尼西亞作為食品訂餐應用程式的重要性。但是,仍然只有有限的研究分析了印度尼西亞的消費者行為採用這種技術。

本研究認為並關註消費者如何看待Go-Food應用程式以及怎麼促使消費者使用本程式作為銷售通路媒介的重要性。本文將根據文獻導入一些變數,將對於Go-Food應用程式的接受度、消費者參與度、購物動機以及體驗量化。為了獲得有關於印度尼西亞消費者使用Go-Food應用程式的廣泛觀察,本研究進一步討論了變量並製定了八個假設。假設模型將使用結構方程模型進行測試,並通過網路上及街頭調查收集380份Go-Food消費者的回復。

這項研究的結果表明應用屬性對態度和對應用的參與有不同的影響。結果因此表明消費者的意圖和經驗受到消費者的態度和對應用的參與的影響。而且,我們發現不同的購物動機有不同的關係。功利性動機加強了食品訂購移動應用屬性對消費者參與的積極影響。享樂動機減少了食品訂購移動應用屬性對應用態度的積極影響。該研究還提供了戰略性的建議,這些建議不僅對理論目的有利,而且有助於從業者改善其渠道管理以及了解印尼市場。

;Regarding the advantages of intermediary in channel management, many business sectors have been keeping up to be more present in the sharing economy. That also leads to innovation brought by the local startup company in Indonesia, Go-Jek Company. One of its feature is food ordering and delivery, Go-Food, helps as the intermediary among restaurants, drivers, and consumers. As one of the most favorable services, Go-Food is not only helping consumers to order and receive their food but also boost Indonesian economic growth. This evidence supports the importance of Go-Food consumptions as food-ordering mobile application in Indonesia. However, there are only few studies analyzing the behavior of Indonesian consumers in adopting to this technology.

This present study thus aimed at examining how consumers perceived the technology of Go-Food application and what motivated them to use it as an intermediary channel. Several variables were introduced based on literature review to conceptualize the following ideas about acceptance of Go-Food application, consumer engagement, shopping motivations, and consumer experience. A hypothesized model was tested using Structural Equation Modeling with responses from 380 Go-Food consumers collected by online and offline survey.

The result of this research showed different influence of application attributes toward the attitude and engagement with the application. The result thus suggested that consumer’s intention and experience were influenced by consumer’s attitude and engagement with the application. Moreover, we found different shopping motivation moderated different relationship. Utilitarian motivation strengthened the positive influence of food-ordering mobile application attributes toward consumer’s engagement. Hedonic motivation reduced the positive influence of food-ordering mobile application attributes toward attitude with the application. This study also provided strategy recommendations that would benefit not only for theoretical purposes, but also contribute to practitioners in order to improve their channel management as well as understand Indonesian marketplaces.