題名: 益生菌(Leuconostoc mesenteroides) 細菌對糖尿病小鼠血糖水平的影響;Effect of probiotic (Leuconostoc mesenteroides) bacteria on the regulation of blood glucose level in diabetic mice

關鍵詞: 丁酸;糖尿病;腸膜明串珠;益生菌;短鏈脂肪酸(SCFA);butyric acid;diabetes;Leuconostoc mesenteroides;probiotics;short chain fatty acids (SCFAs)

摘要:

本研究的目的是檢查益生菌是否可以調節糖尿病小鼠的血糖水平。從Aaruul(一種蒙古乾凝乳)中分離出10種不同的細菌菌株,並通過16S rRNA測序鑑定。 這些鑑定的細菌是金黃色葡萄球菌,芽孢桿菌,單純芽孢桿菌,腸膜明串珠菌,葡聚醣芽孢桿菌,人葡萄球菌,馬尾藻,短小芽孢桿菌,表皮葡萄球菌,嗜水氣單胞菌 和腸膜明串珠菌。腸膜明串珠菌 可以在沒有冷凍室的室溫,pH值在3到7之間下存活。 體外實驗的結果表明,細菌可以使用葡萄糖作為碳源來觸發發酵。 已經證明,細菌發酵可以產生短鏈脂肪酸(SCFA),包括丁酸。用鏈脲佐菌素(STZ)注射小鼠顯著增加血液中的葡萄糖,模擬1型糖尿病的表型。 通過腹部ICR小鼠注射給予丁酸一周增加胰島素並降低STZ誘導的糖尿病小鼠中的葡萄糖。 此外,丁酸的給藥降低了IL-6的水平,IL-6是一種可以促進胰島β細胞功能障礙和異常葡萄糖代謝的細胞因子。 我們的研究首次表明,腸膜明串珠菌 是一種益生菌,丁酸可作為治療高血糖的有益益生菌代謝產物。

關鍵詞:丁酸,糖尿病,腸膜明串珠,益生菌,短鏈脂肪酸(SCFA)

Abstract:

The aim of this study is to exam if probiotic bacteria can regulate the level of blood glucose in diabetic mice. Ten different bacterial strains were isolated from Aaruul, a Mongolian dried curd, and identified by 16S rRNA sequencing. These identified bacteria are Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus sp, Bacillus simplex, Leuconostoc mesenteroides, Paenibacillus glucanolyticus, Staphylococcus hominis, Megasphaera massiliensis, Bacillus pumilus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Enterobacter Xiangfangensis and Leuconostoc mesenteroides. Leuconostoc mesenteroides can survive in the room temperature without a freezer and at pH values in the range from 3 to 7. Results from in vitro experiments indicated that the bacteria can use glucose as a carbon source to trigger fermentation. It has been documented that bacterial fermentation can produce short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs) including butyric acid. Injection of mice with streptozotocin (STZ) dramatically increased the glucose in the blood, mimicking a phenotype of Type 1 diabetes. Administration of butyric acid by injection in abdominal ICR mice for a week increased insulin and decreased glucose in STZ-induced diabetic mice. In addition, administration of butyric acid lowered the level of IL-6, a cytokine which can promote islet β-cell dysfunction and abnormal glucose metabolism. Our study demonstrates for the first time that Leuconostoc mesenteroides is a probiotic bacterium and butyric acid acts as a beneficial probiotic metabolite for the treatment of hyperglycemia.

Keywords: butyric acid, diabetes, Leuconostoc mesenteroides, probiotics, short chain fatty acids (SCFAs)