Title: 宜蘭地區經營天然氣之可行性評估

Keywords: 天然氣;資源基礎理論;標竿學習;可行性分析;Natural gas;Resource-based theory;Standard learning;easibility assessment

Abstract: 近年來國際上經濟快速成長,人民生活品質提升,天然氣扮演著極重要的角色,舉凡發電、工商生產與建設、家庭燃料等,都是天然氣的重大貢獻。在台灣西部縣市早在五Ο年代開始使用天然氣,如今已成為不可或缺的燃料了;但在台灣東部及離島,至今因地理環境及政府政策之限制,尚未使用天然氣,甚為遺憾。目前政府政策正鼓勵大量使用天然氣,及中油規劃2020年出售液化天然氣等重要訊息, 這對上述地區人民而言是項重大福音,就產業經營上有新的產業技術、生產流程及新的市場。未來宜蘭地區不會由西部縣市使用地下導管輸送天然氣,必須由液化天然氣在當地氣化後使用,此種作法亦可作為日後花、東、離島地區之參考。然經營天然氣也涉及有潛在工業安全責任及高成本、回收慢等風險,因此事先經營可行性評估是重要的投資決策依據。

本研究首先對宜蘭地區總體環境、產業及市場需求進行分析,繼之就個案公司資源與能力分析,找出經營的內部優勢與劣勢及外部機會與威脅,策訂競爭優勢。並透過具備氣化技術與經營能力之中油台中廠進行標竿學習, 學習生產設備運作及生產流程,並訪問產業專業先進及次要資料蒐集,最後以六構面策略矩陣研訂經營策略行動,以達個案公司評估目的。

本研究結果對個案公司於宜蘭地區經營天然氣分析評估確認其可行性。本研究歸納之結論,包括:政府政策指導明確、宜蘭地區市場需求、個案公司整合資源與能力、有效垂直整合相關企業、標竿學習與訪談結果、股東表達支持願意、規劃與現有競爭者共同經營等七項。另提出建議,包括:成立專案小組積極籌備、運用資訊化管理、產品低價策略及差異化行銷、持續擴大標竿學習、建議政府提供優惠(補助)方案與補強專業法規等五項。;In recent years, the international economy has grown rapidly, the quality of people′s lives has improved, and natural gas has played a very important role. Power generation, industrial and commercial production and construction, and household fuels all are natural gas’s major contributions.

Natural gas began to be used in the western counties of Taiwan as early as the fifties, it has become an indispensable fuel now. However, it is very pity that in the eastern and outer islands of Taiwan, natural gas has not been used due to geographical restrictions and government policies.

Current government’s policy is to promote the massive use of natural gas, and CPC Taiwan is planning to sell liquefied natural gas in 2020. This information is a major gospel to the people of above-mentioned regions, new industrial technologies on industrial strategy, and new production process and new market. It is unlikely to use the underground pipeline to transport natural gas from western counties to Yilan area in the near future. The feasible way is to gasify Liquified Natural Gas in local before use. This method can also be used as a reference for Hualien, Taitung and outer Islands in the future. However, the operation of natural gas business involves many risks such as potential industrial safety responsibility, large capital expenditures with slow cost recovery. Therefore, a prior business feasibility assessment is an important basis for investment decisions.

This study first analyzed the overall environment, industry and market demand in Yilan area. Following the analysis of the case study company′s

resources and capabilities, identify the internal strengths and weaknesses of the operation and external opportunities and threats, and formulate competitive advantages. The object of the standard learning is CPC Taiwan which has the gasification technology and management capability. Learn about production equipment operations and production processes, and interview industry expertise and collected the subordinate data. Finally, using a six-faceted matrix strategy then develop business strategy actions for the purpose of case study company evaluation.

The results of this study confirm the feasibility of the case study company′s operation of natural gas analysis and evaluation in Yilan area. Then generalized seven conclusions which included government’s clear policy guidance, market demand of Yilan area, integrate resources and capabilities of case study company, effective vertical integration of related companies, standard learning and interview results, shareholders express their willingness to support and planning to operate with the existing competitor. And with other five suggestion, consist of established a task force to actively prepare, adopt information management, product low price strategy and differentiated marketing, continue to expand the standard learning, also recommended that the government provide preferential (subsidy) programs and reinforce professional regulations.