题名: 設計思考在半導體製程改善之應用-以X公司為例

关键词: 設計思考;半導體;封裝;製程改善;同理心;design thinking;semiconductor;assembly;process improvement;empathy

摘要: 自1960年起Herbert A Simon及Robert McKim將設計引入科學與工程領域,做為一種思考方法後,接著由史丹福大學教授Rolf A. Faste將Robert McKim的理論帶進史丹福大學,更在1987年時由哈佛設計學院院長Peter Rowe 首次提出「設計思考」一詞後,最後由David M. Kelley 創立IDEO並發展出「設計思考」的方法後,這套方法就在商品及行銷設計的領域中就一直被廣泛的應用,但既然「設計思考」是一套有系統的解決問題的方法,並一再強調以人為本的出發點,那這樣的方法是不是也可以應用在一切以速度、數據掛帥的半導體產業呢?這正是本研究要探討的主題。

本研究將一一介紹「設計思考」的步驟及重要工具,依循「設計思考」的五大步驟,循序漸進的將「設計思考」的方法應用於半導體製程改善的實際案例中,藉由導入「設計思考」的方法,更全面的考慮「人性」的因素,重新檢視既有的解決對策,以尋找更有效的改善方案,並達成再發防止的目的。;Since 1960, Herbert A Simon and Robert McKim have introduced design into science and engineering as a way of thinking, followed by Stanford University professor Rolf A. Faste to bring Robert McKim′s theory to Stanford University, and in 1987 After Peter Rowe, Dean of Harvard School of Design, first proposed the term "design thinking," and finally David M. Kelley founded IDEO and developed a "design thinking" approach, this approach has been in the field of product and marketing design. It is widely used, but since "design thinking" is a systematic solution to problems, and repeatedly emphasizes the people-oriented. Can such a method be applied to semiconductor industries which more focus on speedy and data talking? This is the subject of this study.

This study will introduce the procedure and important tools of “Design Thinking”. Follow the five steps of “Design Thinking” and apply the “Design Thinking” method to the actual case of semiconductor process improvement step by step. The way of thinking is to take a more comprehensive consideration of the factors of "humanity", re-examine the existing solutions, find more effective improvement plans, and achieve the purpose of recurrence prevention.