题名: 女力當家?女性高階主管與公司績效之探究

关键词: 女性高階主管;性別多樣性;廠商績效;勞動生產力;female managers;gender diversity;firm performance;labor productivity

摘要: 本研究利用世界銀行的全球代表性企業調查資料(Enterprise Surveys),旨在探討女性高階主管以及女性員工與公司績效之關聯性。本研究主要將資料分為兩部分,第一部分使用開發中國家一年期橫斷面的調查資料;第二部分則採用開發中國家兩年期廠商追蹤資料(panel data),並分別以一般線性模型(OLS)與邏輯斯模型(Logit Model),來分析女性各項變數對企業績效表現之影響。

整體來說,由女性擔任高階主管可以顯著的提升公司的生產力,增加女性在白領員工的比例,對企業績效也有相當大的正向影響。區分各大產業類別的實證結果顯示女性高階主管和女性員工比例在零售業和服務業扮演的角色尤其重要。若考慮國家整體性別意識,在較不重視兩性平權的國家聘用女性擔任高階主管,可以顯著的提升公司績效的發展。高階主管在兩期間的型態轉變也將影響公司年均勞動生產力成長率之表現,相較於兩個調查年度都沒有聘用女性作為高階主管的公司,若在第二年開始選用女性高階主管,可以更有利於提升公司整體的勞動生產力。

;This paper using the data from the global representative Enterprise Surveys of the World Bank is aiming to examine the impact of women in top executive jobs and female employees on the firm performance. The data are divided into two parts. The first part uses the one-year survey data of the developing economies. The second part uses the two-year balanced panel dataset and use ordinary least squares model and logit model to analyze the effect of female variables on the firm productivity.

As a whole, female in top management would significantly improve the firm’s labor productivity. If we increase the proportion of women in white-collar workers will also has a considerable positive impact on firm performance. The empirical results of each industry category show that the role of female managers and the proportion of female workers is particularly important in retail and service industries. If we consider the country′s overall gender awareness, hiring women as top managers in countries that do not attach importance to gender equality can significantly enhance firm performance. In addition, the changes in the type of top managers within two survey years will also affect the average annual labor growth rate of the firm. Compared with the firms that have not employed women in top management in both survey years, the selection of female managers in the second year can be more beneficial to improve the overall labor productivity of the firms.