題名: 出口的決定因素-以台灣食品業為例

關鍵詞: 出口

摘要: 台灣在國內市場規模有限的條件下,依賴國際貿易的程度相當高。近期在美國貿易政策轉變下,國際貿易產生新的變數,且近年來海外輸入食品在台屢屢造成搶購熱潮。故有必要針對台灣食品廠商出口的決定因素再進行研究,並檢視廠商結合新興電子商務後,可否對廠商出口競爭力帶來新的影響。本研究利用2006年及2011年主計處工商抽查調查資料食品相關產業共3686家廠商資料,以Probit model探討廠商的出口傾向並採用Tobit model來估計廠商出口金額的影響。本研究使用的變數包括廠商規模、資本密集度、廠齡、研發支出、廣告支出、廠商生產力、自有品牌、自有網站、網路採購及電子商務銷售。

實證結果顯示,廠商規模、研發支出、廣告支出、廠商生產力及自有品牌皆對出口傾向及出口金額存在顯著正向關係,而資本密集度及廠齡則與出口傾向及金額存在顯著負向關係。在新興電子商務相關變數部分,廠商擁有自有網站其出口機率及金額皆明顯較高,網路採購對廠商出口機率及金額的影響較不明顯,而廠商使用電子商務銷售對出口機率及金額呈現顯著負相關。

;Taiwan is a country that relies on international trade. Recently, international trade has produced new variables by US trade policy changing. Therefore, it is necessary to conduct further research on the determinants of Taiwanese manufacturers′ exports and examine the impact of vendors combined with E-commerce. This study used the firm-level data of food manufacturing industry 2006 and 2011which explore the vendor′s export propensity with the Probit-model and estimate the impact of the manufacturer′s export value by the Tobit-model.

The empirical results show that the vendor′s size, R&D expenditure, advertising expenditure, productivity, and branding have a significant positive correlation with export propensity and export value. While capital intensity and vendor’s age have a significant negative correlation with export propensity and amount. In the E-commerce variable part, it has a significant positive correlation with export propensity and export value by vendors owning their websites. The impact of E-commerce purchase is nonsignificant on vendors′ export probability and amount. However, E-commerce sales have a significant negative correlation with export propensity and amount.