题名: 引進外籍勞工對本國勞工需求之影響分析;The Impact of Foreign Workers on the Demand of Native-Born Workers in Taiwan

关键词: 外籍勞工;本國勞工;勞動需求;僱用量;非薪資成本;管理成本;foreign workers;native-born workers;labor demand;employment;non-wage cost;management cost

摘要: 本文依據勞動需求理論分別建立外勞、本勞之需求模型,主要探討引進外籍勞工對本國勞工需求之影響,特別著重於近年來外勞政策改變較大的「外加就業安定費附加外籍勞工配額機制」(以下簡稱附加政策)進行分析,研究此附加政策之實施對本國勞工是否造成更多負面的效果。並且,特別著重於外勞管理模式對於外勞僱用之影響,以及外勞與本勞僱用工時關係之研究,此二議題不論是在國內外的文獻都較為少見。本文串聯勞動部2012至2017年「外籍勞工管理及運用調查」以及「人力運用調查」資料庫,以industry-scale的panel data進行實證分析。

實證結果發現,外勞與低技術本勞為顯著的替代關係,兩者的彈性達6.33,明顯高於相關文獻於外勞引進初期的實證結果;而且,2013年附加政策實施後,兩者的彈性提高至24.06。再者,本研究發現,近年來造成外勞數量持續上升的原因除了本勞薪資相對外勞提高之外,外勞的管理方式如提供職前講習以及種類較多的溝通管道,也是外勞僱用量增加的主要因素。此外,外勞僱用比例較低的產業,外勞與低技術本勞為替代關係,與高技術本勞為互補關係。但是,在外勞僱用比例較高的產業,外勞與全體本勞,不論技術水準均為替代關係。此或許可能與產業特性有關,如資本額的高低。至於工時方面的影響,本研究發現外勞與本勞工時之間的關聯性並不高,且兩者近年來都呈現遞減的趨勢,此應為產業外勞之工作時數與本勞同受勞基法保障所致。

根據實證結果,本文建議政府相關單位,未來應該避免過度開放外勞在台人數,特別是外勞僱用比例已經相對較高的產業。但是,對於外勞僱用比例較低的產業,則可適度開放比例之限額;不過,另需特別針對該產業低技術勞工,制定可以提高其技術水準的政策,包含技能訓練、輔導轉業等。再者,基於引進外籍勞工對本國勞動需求傾向不利的實證結果,本研究建議相關單位應該持續追蹤並評估《新經濟移民法》引進的中技術外勞,會對本國何種勞工的僱用量造成較大影響之問題。

;In this paper we establish the demand model of foreign workers and native-born workers, based on the theory of labor demand. We mainly estimate the impact of the foreign workers on the demand of native-born workers, with particular emphasis on the “external employment stability fee plus foreign labor quota mechanism” (the so called additional policy). This paper also focuses on the impact of foreign labor management model on the employment of foreign workers, as well as the relationship between foreign workers and native-born workers′ working hours. These two issues are relatively rare in both domestic and foreign literature. An industry-scale panel data from 2012 to 2017 is constructed by using the “Foreign Labor Management and Application Survey” and the “Manpower Utilization Survey” for empirical analysis.

The empirical results show that foreign workers and native-born low-skill workers are a significant substitute relationship, and the elasticity of substitution between the two is 6.33, higher than those found in the related literature in earlier time periods. After the additional policy in 2013, the elasticity of substitution between the two increases to 24.06. Moreover, this study finds that the causes of the increase in foreign workers in recent years include the relatively higher domestic workers′ wages increases and the management methods related to foreign workers. In addition, for industries of low foreign worker proportion, foreign workers and native-born low-skilled workers are substitute; yet, they are complement with native-born high-skilled workers. However, for industries where foreign workers are employed at a higher proportion, foreign workers and native-born workers of all levels of skills become substitute. This may probably be related to industrial characteristics, such as the level of capital. As for the impact of working hours, this paper found that the correlation between foreign workers and native-born workers′ time is not significant, showing a decreasing trend for all workers in recent years. This may be due to that all workers are protected by the related labor law.

Based on the above empirical results, this paper suggests that the governmental authority should be cautious in further opening up the number of foreign workers in Taiwan, especially for industries of high foreign worker intensity. For industries of relatively low proportion of foreign workers, additional foreign workers could be increased; nevertheless, at the meantime, for low-skilled workers in those industries, policies improving their technical levels such as particular skill trainings are suggested. In addition, under the “New Economic Immigration Law”, firms are able to recruit middle-skilled foreign workers in Taiwan. Based on the mostly adverse impact of foreign workers on the labor demand for native-born workers, it should continue to evaluate the impact of the implementation of the “New Economic Immigration Law” on the labor market.