題名: 智慧型穿戴式裝置創新感知特徵對使用者滿意度與持續使用意圖影響之研究;The Study on the Effect of the Perceived Characteristics of Innovation of Smart Wearable Devices Toward User Satisfaction and Continuance Intention

關鍵詞: 智慧型穿戴式裝置;科技接受模型;創新擴散理論;滿意度;持續使用意圖;Smart wearable devices;technology acceptance model;innovation diffusion theory;user satisfaction;intention of continue use

摘要: 隨著智慧型穿戴式裝置與物聯網的興起,市場上隨處可見各大品牌所推出之智慧型穿戴式裝置,根據Gartner預測,2019年全球穿戴式裝置的市場出貨量將達到2億2500萬台,而相較於歐美國家而言,台灣的智慧型穿戴式裝置市場目前仍屬於成長階段,隱藏著龐大商機,故引發本研究探討的動機。

本研究在確認研究方向以及閱讀與彙整大量相關文獻後,建立研究架構,透過科技接受模型(Technology Acceptance Model, TAM)的兩大感知性探討是否會影響使用者的滿意度以及持續使用意圖,此外,使用創新擴散理論(Innovation Diffusion Theory, IDT)的感知創新特徵,包括相對優勢、兼容性、結果可證明性、可觀察性,做為影響感知有用性與易用性的前因,探討模型構念間的影響。

本研究在PTT實業坊與臉書社群平台針對智慧型穿戴式裝置之使用者進行網路問卷調查,蒐集254份有效問卷。在使用統計軟體SmartPLS3.0與IBM SPSS Amos做問卷信效度與路徑分析後,研究結果顯示,使用者對於穿戴式裝置的感知有用性與感知易用性會正向影響滿意度與持續使用意圖,而滿意度也會正向影響持續使用意圖。在感知創新特徵方面,唯獨可觀察性不會對感知有用性與易用性產生影響。

在分析與討論完結果後,本研究提出學術上建議,使得後續研究能夠更臻完善。在實務上,為了提高使用者之滿意度與持續使用意圖,本研究建議宜提高使用者對穿戴式裝置之實用性與功能性,也要讓使用者能對穿戴式裝置更加熟悉並且認為其容易上手。而對於穿戴式裝置本身,廠商或業者必須凸顯其與先前裝置的相對優勢、與使用者生活或價值觀相符並讓使用者明確了解穿戴式裝置的優劣。本研究並進一步提出相關之限制與未來研究方向之建議,供業者參考。

關鍵詞:智慧型穿戴式裝置、科技接受模型、創新擴散理論、滿意度、持續使用意圖

;With the rise of smart wearable devices and the Internet of Things, gadgets from major brands can be seen wherever in the market. As indicated by Gartner′s forecast, the worldwide market for wearable gadgets will reach 225 million in 2019. On the other hand, Taiwan′s smart wearable devices market, in contrast to Europe and the United States, still has room for growth with immense unexplored opportunities. This potential is what triggered the inspiration for this study.

With the direction of research clear, a framework of this study was built after reviewing extensive amounts of relevant literatures to explore whether the two perceptions of the Technology acceptance model (TAM) will affect users’ satisfaction and turn them into repeat customers.

Furthermore, the innovation diffusion theory (IDT)′s perceived innovative features including comparative advantage, compatibility, verifiability, and observability were used as cause relations for the perceived usefulness and ease of use, and to investigate the impact of model construction.

This study conducted an online survey covering smart wearable devices users at PTT and FACEBOOK, and collected 254 valid questionnaires. The statistical software SmartPLS3.0 and IBM SPSS Amos were used to conduct reliability check and path analysis of the questionnaires. The results showed that the users’ perceived usefulness and perceived ease of use of the wearable device will positively affect satisfaction and their intention of continue use. And satisfaction also affects the users’ intention of continue use. In terms of perceived innovation characteristics, observability alone does not affect perceived usefulness and ease of use.

In the wake of the outcomes, this study proposes academic proposals that make consequent research progressively complete.

In practice, to improve user satisfaction and intention of continue use, this study suggests that the practicality and functionality of the wearable device are most crucial. The ease of start is also important. For the wearable device itself, the vendors or the manufacturer must feature its relative advantages with the past devices, matching the user′s lifestyle or values, and let the users clearly understand the pros and cons of the wearable device. This study further proposes relevant limitations and recommendations for future research directions as a reference to the industry.

Keywords: Smart wearable devices, technology acceptance model, innovation diffusion theory, user satisfaction, intention of continue use.