題名: 以區塊鏈發展遊戲之商業模式研究–以CryptoKitties為例;A Study of Developing Blockchain Business Model by Game : The Case of CryptoKitties

關鍵詞: 區塊鏈;以太坊;加密貨幣;遊戲;商業模式;價值主張;Blockchain;Ethereum;Cryptocurrency;Games;Business models;Value propositions

摘要: 區塊鏈被視為是一種新的價值網際網路,將對世界貨幣、產業及經濟帶來重大的商業改變。在2017年被視為區塊鏈實驗的一年,許多產業已開始了解區塊鏈所具備的優勢及挑戰,2018年IDC預估區塊鏈解決方案支出在2022年將達到117億美元。

本研究針對區塊鏈遊戲產業的商業模式進行探討,以全球第一款區塊鏈遊戲「CryptoKitties」作為研究對象,藉由參與觀察、檔案紀錄與文獻資料的蒐集,據以分析CryptoKitties的商業模式及價值主張,分析歸納區塊鏈遊戲發展的成功要素。經過本研究對CryptoKitties商業模式及價值主張如下:社群鎖定一般玩家及加密投資者,宣導區塊鏈及加密貨幣概念,透過區塊鏈技術及加密貨幣維持遊戲制度的平衡,持續性的收益模式創造新的經營模式,重視使用者體驗的產品設計:由市場定義數位資產價值,藉由ERC-721協議實現數位資產移轉及交易標準,完整的社群經營:實現玩家與開發商共同創造遊戲的夢想。

研究結果說明:區塊鏈遊戲藉由區塊鏈的共識機制、去中心化、不可竄改、安全性及可追溯性等特色,可保障遊戲機制的透明度並提供玩家可信任且安全的遊戲及交易環境。而透過ERC-721非同值代幣協議可使擁有非等價值的數位資產得以進行交易及轉換,另外結合區塊鏈強大社群可支撐並延伸出更多區塊鏈遊戲應用。而區塊鏈遊戲如何獲利,則可思考其更能持續性的收益模式。區塊鏈遊戲如在未來可克服遊戲效能及跨區塊鏈、跨幣等關鍵問題,也可找出新的商業模式及價值主張創造新的區塊鏈遊戲經濟模式。

;Blockchain is regarded as a new Internet of value, which will produce significant business changes to the world’s currency, industry, and economy. The year of 2017 is regarded as the year of blockchain experimentation. Many industries have begun to understand the advantages and challenges of blockchain. In 2018, IDC forecasted that the spending on blockchain solutions would reach USD 11.7 billion by 2022.

This study explored the business model of the blockchain game industry, specifically the world’s first blockchain game: ‘CryptoKitties.’ Through observation, documentation, and literature collection, the study analyzed the business model and the value propositions of CryptoKitties, as well as the factors that might influence the successful development of blockchain games. This study reveals the business model and the value propositions of CryptoKitties as follows: The community focuses mainly on typical game players and investors in cryptocurrencies; promotes the concepts of blockchain and cryptocurrency; maintains a balance in the rules of the game through blockchain technology and cryptocurrency; creates a new business model with continuous revenue streams; highly emphasizes user experience during product design; let the market determines the value of digital assets and uses the standards for digital asset transfer and transaction realized through the ERC-721 protocol; and achieves complete community management to realize the vision in which players and developers can co-create games.

The results show that blockchain characteristics such as consensus mechanisms, decentralization, non-tampering, security, and traceability can help ensure transparency in the blockchain game mechanism and provide a trustworthy gaming and trading environment for players. Through the ERC-721 non-fungible token protocol, digital assets with non-fungible values can be traded and converted. Further, a more sustainable profit model can be considered to generate profit from blockchain games. If blockchain games overcome the key problems such as game efficiency, cross-blockchain, and cross-currency in the future, then new business models and value propositions can be proposed for creating novel economic models for blockchain games.