題名: 具即時回饋機制之口語互動任務數位實境學習劇場;A Realistic Speech Mission-based Digital Authentic Learning Theater with Mechanisms of Interactive Response

關鍵詞: 實境式學習;戲劇式學習;口語對話互動;Authentic Learning;Drama-based Learning;Speech Interaction

摘要: 在學習語言時,如果透過戲劇表演的方式進行實境式學習,並且肩負著要在戲劇情境中完成特定事項的任務,如同實境秀演員為了符合觀眾的期待而努力完成目標,將能夠增加學習者的興趣和動力。本研究提出具即時回饋機制之口語互動任務數位實境學習劇場,透過體感偵測的技術,將使用者的全身影像投放到數位場景中,進入一個角色扮演的戲劇情境,並且讓每個人可以穿著不同的隨身體調整之數位戲服,提升角色的扮演感以及認知互動,另外也在劇場中加入了人工智慧口說情境互動機器人,透過語音辨識、自然語言處理和語音合成,機器人能夠和使用者進行情境語音互動,像是聊天和觸發場景變換等等,另外亦會提供使用者口說方面的實境任務,並鑑別使用者的口說發音和語法是否正確,然後再提供適當的智能反饋,告知使用者的學習表現狀況以及給予糾正或鼓勵。

為了解使用成效,我們與桃園市某大學日文教師合作,並讓該日文教師所教導的學生參與此次研究學習活動,透過前後測試驗及問卷調查討論分析其使用成效。根據測驗結果顯示,具即時回饋機制之口語互動任務數位實境學習劇場能提升學生的學習成效。此外透過問卷調查得知,具即時回饋機制之口語互動任務數位實境學習劇場能增加學生透過戲劇實境學習語言的興趣。

;When learning a language, if you perform an authentic learning through a drama performance and have the responsibility to complete some particular missions in the dramatic situation, as the reality show actor strives to meet expectations of the audience, it will be helpful to promote the learning efficiency and outcomes. This study purpose to design a realistic speech mission-based digital authentic learning theater, with mechanisms of interactive response. Through the body tracking technology, the user′s whole body image is put into the digital scene to enter a role-playing drama situation. Using motion detection, each person can wear the different virtual costumes which can automatically adjust the size and the angle. It can enhance the sense of role-playing and the cognitive interaction. In addition, an AI chatbot is added to the digital theater. Through speech recognition, natural language processing and speech synthesis, the chatbot can give the users some realistic speech missions and identify their pronunciation and grammar are correct or not, then provide an appropriate feedback to inform them about the performance of learning.

In order to understand the effectiveness of the study, we cooperated with two Japanese teachers at a university, and randomly selected 60 students which under their guidance to participate in the research activities. Then we analyze the effectiveness through the students’ dictation test and questionnaire. The experiment results showed that students improved their learning outcomes and interest of authentic learning by using realistic speech mission-based digital authentic learning theater.