題名: 供應商與製造商之資訊科技能力對供應鏈績效之影響-以組織內部與跨組織視角探討;The Influence of Supplier-Manufacturer IT Capability on Supply Chain Performance: From the Perspectives of Both Intrafirm and Interfirm

關鍵詞: 組織內;跨組織;資訊科技能力;流程整合;供應鏈績效;Intrafirm;Interfirm;IT Capability;Process Integration;Supply Chain Performance

摘要: 資訊科技能力(Information Technology Capability, IT Capability)是資訊系統 (Information System, IS)領域最受歡迎的研究議題之一。本研究旨在增進對於組織內部 和跨組織資訊能力概念之理解,並探討此兩種資訊科技能力對於組織內部與跨組織流程 整合及供應鏈績效的影響。隨著資訊科技能力在供應鏈合作中受到越來越多地注意,學者們必須更深入地瞭解組織間的資訊科技能力。不管是組織內部的商業流程或是跨組織 的協同合作,資訊科技能力都是非常重要的。然而,在學術界中,關於探討組織間資訊 科技能力的研究相當缺乏。因此,本研究借鑒關係視角(Relational View)將跨組織資訊 科技能力概念化為二階因子(Second-order)模型,並採用 (1) 組織內部(Intrafirm)和 (2) 跨組織(Interfirm)兩觀點探討資訊科技能力對流程整合的影響,以及如何從而提高 供應鏈績效。

在本研究中,我們開發一個包含六個假設的模型並收集來自台灣前 1337 大製造業的資料以測試我們的假說。經資料分析後,五個假說獲得支持,我們發現企業內部資訊 科技能力確實對跨組織資訊科技能力有著顯著的正向關係。此外,組織內部與跨組織資 訊科技能力都與流程整合正向相關。最後,研究結果也闡明組織內部與跨組織流程整合對於供應鏈績效的正向影響。;IT capability is one of the most popular research topics in information system (IS) field. This study aims at improving our understanding of the concept of both intrafirm and interfirm information technology (IT) capability and exploring the impacts of these IT capabilities on supply chain performance. With increased emphasis on the strategic role of IT in the supply chain cooperation, it is imperative to gain a deeper understanding of interfirm IT capability. IT capability is important for intrafirm business processes and interfirm collaboration. However, few studies in the IS literature conceptualize interfirm IT capability and examine its effect. For example, what elements constitute interfirm IT capability and how it would be affected by intrafirm IT capability. Drawing on the relational perspective, we conceptualize both intrafirm IT capability and interfirm IT capability as a second-order factor model. In this thesis, we adopt two perspectives: the “intrafirm perspective” and “interfirm perspective” to explore the effect of IT capability on process integration, and then indirectly on supply chain performance.

This study develops a model with six hypotheses and collects data from top 1337 Taiwanese manufacturing firms to test the hypotheses. The results show that five hypotheses find empirical support. We found that intrafirm IT capability is positively associated with interfirm IT capability. From both the intrafirm and interfirm perspectives, the result also suggested that IT capability is positively associated with process integration. Besides, our results elucidate the influence of both intrafirm process integration and interfirm process integration can have a positive impact on supply chain performance.