題名: 組織文化、工作環境與組織承諾關係–以X公司併購案為例;Exploring the relationship between organizational culture, work environment and organizational commitment - A M&A case study of X company

關鍵詞: 企業併購;組織文化;工作環境;組織承諾;enterprise mergers and acquisitions;organizational culture;work environment;organizational commitment

摘要: 在全球化競爭下,企業為了創造更多利潤,以併購方式補強成長戰略上的弱點,提升產業地位以維持競爭力。但許多企業在合併過程中,只注重財務上的效益,而疏於對員工的管理,使得員工的不安全感增加,導致工作滿意度降低,影響員工的組織承諾,甚至造成人才流失。本研究目的在於探討個案中的組織文化、工作環境與組織承諾間之關係,了解企業併購後,被併員工面臨組織變動與環境改變等衝擊,員工的組織承諾是否因而受到影響。

本個案以被併購員工為研究對象,透過網路問卷方便抽樣收集有效問卷101份,經由敘述統計、相關分析與多元迴歸分析等統計方法進行分析。研究發現新公司的薪酬福利與資源等優於以往,但工作品質與績效要求高,員工壓力較大,且部分員工在工作內容與工作量上有不同感受差異,以及工作上有未被公平對待、工作保障較低等知覺。研究結果指出「工作資源」、「工作保障與發展」與「支持型文化」三項對組織承諾有顯著的正相關。

故本研究建議決策單位及主管應多與員工溝通,了解員工的心情與工作狀況,及時進行工作調整與資源分配,並且對待員工一視同仁,提升工作保障與發展機會,進而增加員工之信任與向心力,以提升員工的組織承諾,最終達成合併後之預期成效。

;Under the influence of global competitiveness, one way for companies to stay competitive is through merge and acquisition (M&A). However, most companies doing M&A focused solely on the pros and cons of the financial side during the process of M&A. Without proper management guidance, employees from merged company may feel insecure and unstable, which would interfere their work performance, lower job satisfaction, hamper organizational commitments, and may result in a loss of talents. The objective of this research was to investigate the impact of X company’s M&A case on organizational culture, work environment, and organizational commitments.

A total of 101 valid questionnaires from the merged company’s employees were collected by convenience sampling method via online survey. Descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis were employed to analyze data. Research results showed the respondents were satisfied with the new company’s compensation and benefits practices, but they also experienced higher level of work stress. Work resource, job security and development, and supportive organizational culture are found to be positive correlated to organizational commitment.

With above research results in mind, suggestions to the management team and decision makers include to create a better communication channel with employees, to understand employee mindset and establish proper work adjustment and resource distribution, to create equal opportunities for all employees, to increase job security and opportunities. This will enhance employees’ trust and cohesiveness to the company, which will lead to higher organizational commitment and achieve the anticipated goal for M&A.