題名: N型鎂矽錫熱電材料之製程開發及模組研究;Process Innovation and Module Development of N-type Mg2(Si,Sn) Thermoelectric Materials

關鍵詞: 鎂矽錫合金;熱電材料;熱電模組;ZT優值

摘要: 近年來由於全球暖化以及能源資源枯竭的問題越來越嚴重,熱電發電作為減少這些問題影響的手段已引起關注。由於熱電轉換技術可以將熱能直接轉換為電能,因此廢熱得以轉換成電能。此外,它是一種乾淨的發電方法,可透過不排放二氧化碳的情況下發電,並不會造成環境的汙染。而影響熱電轉換技術的好壞主要取決於材料本身的熱電優值(ZT),因此,如何有效的提升材料的ZT優值是目前研究的重要課題。

本研究透過矽摻雜反應,製作出N-type之奈米矽粉末,與鎂、錫粉末加以混合後冷壓成塊材,再用不同溫度及不同的放式做退火反應,形成鎂矽錫合金。本實驗將分析出熱電特性最好的製程,並使用其製程製備塊材來製作模組,並量測其熱電特性。

;In recent years, due to the growing problem of global warming and depletion of energy resources, thermoelectric power generation has attracted attention as a means of reducing the impact of these problems. Since thermoelectric conversion technology can convert thermal energy directly into electrical energy, waste heat can be converted into electrical energy. In addition, it is a clean power generation method that generates electricity without emitting carbon dioxide and does not cause environmental pollution. The influence of thermoelectric conversion technology depends mainly on the thermoelectric figure of merit (ZT) of the material itself. Therefore, how to effectively improve the ZT value of the material is an important topic of current research.

In this study, N-type silicon nanopowder was prepared by doping reaction. It is mixed with magnesium powder and tin powder, and then cold-pressed into ingots. Then, the ingots are annealed at different temperatures and different methods to form Mg2Si0.4Sn0.6 alloy. This experiment will analyze the process with the best thermoelectric characteristics, and use its process to prepare the block to make the module and measure its thermoelectric characteristics.