題名: 運用方法目的鏈探討大學生參加實習之動機 -以暑期 ERP 顧問為例

關鍵詞: 暑期實習;ERP顧問;參加動機;方法目的鏈

摘要: 高等教育的普及,產學兩方供需不平衡,高學歷已不再是就業保證,為減緩失業率,國內外學者積極擬定解決方案,推動實習相關政策,搭建學界與產業界的橋樑。研究指出實習可以提升學生就業力以及專業技術能力,是由個體內在需求刺激而引發,以達成某一個目的或某一個需求的行為能力,學生會因動機而對學習產生興趣或目標,也會因動機而影響其外在行為。

目前研究中皆較以探討實習後的效益與就業力為主,一來未針對國內大學生參加暑期實習動機之研究,二來未有探討國內大學生參加實習動機的個人價值,因此可藉由探索學習行為的動機,瞭解到大學生的內心需求以及所追求之個人價值。

本研究以大學生參加暑期ERP顧問實習為研究對象,並採用方法目的鏈理論(Mean-end Chain , MEC),再以階梯法深度訪談(In-depth Interview),最終探究出9項屬性、14項結果、9項價值,共計32項要素。研究結果中顯示,大學生參加暑期ERP顧問實習主要為可獲得培養專業能力,而最終個人所追求的價值為成就感。最後幾點建議給投入辦理暑期ERP顧問單位在做實習內容規劃時之參考,以達到大學生內心的需求。;Because of the popularity of high level-education and unbalanced supply-demand between industry and programs offered, high level-education does not guaranted to get jobs. To reduce the unemployment rate, universities world wide rush to propose solutions. Among them internship is the most advocated approach for developing professional ability as well as understanding the career paths of particular industries.

To encourage students participate in internships, Scholar shows that 「motivation」is the critical driving force. Most prior research investigate the factors that can lead to employment as motivation. None of focus on the motivation of conducting internship during the summer break. Missing from the academic research also included the personal values that inspire students to take on the summer internship.

This research targets are students participating in the internship of summer ERP consultant. The methodology of Mean-end Chain (MEC) along with soft laddering is adopted to conduct in depth interviews. After taking proper encoding of the text, the researchers discovered 9 attributes, 14 consequents and 9 values. Among them build up professional ability, and sense of accomplishment is the most mentioned value and consequences, respectively. These research results provide valuable suggestion for the organizations offering summer internship to improve students benefits and motivation.