題名: 臺灣各縣市垃圾產生量與人口結構分析;Analysis of the amount of garbage generated and population structure in Taiwan′s counties and cities

關鍵詞: 一般垃圾;資源垃圾;人口結構;所得;教育程度;general garbage;resource waste;population structure;income

摘要: 本篇論文主要探討臺灣本島垃圾產生量與人口結構之關係,將依照垃圾處理權責單位之不同,區分為直轄市地區與非直轄市地區,研究期間為民國100年至民國107年共8年資料,彙整環保署垃圾清運統計資料、內政部戶政司總計年報及行政院主計總處等,全部樣本數為直轄市地區48筆,非直轄市地區104筆等,資料型態採用兼具時間序列及橫斷面的相關統計資料,研究方法採用最小平方法(OLS)與固定效果(Fixed Effects Regression Model),模型設定被解釋變數為一般垃圾產生量,相關解釋變數為:年齡人口變數分為14歲以下之幼年人口及65歲以上之老年人口;教育程度變數為:大學以上教育程度、高中教育程度、其他教育程度;經濟變數為:所得、所得平方項,並蒐集資源垃圾產生量變數等資料進行相關之實證分析。

研究發現各縣市地區在人口變數中年齡14歲以下之幼年人口逐年下降及65歲以上之老年人口逐年增加,顯示臺灣已邁入高齡化社會的趨勢,各個年齡段人口結構的轉變改變國人消費需求,相對影響一般垃圾產生量。教育程度變數中縣市地區每增加一千位大學以上教育程度的人口,一般垃圾的產生量將呈現顯著減少趨勢。經濟變數中各縣市地區所得增加,國人增加經濟活動提升消費水準,將促使一般垃圾產生量呈現遞增現象,反之所得減少,國人降低消費意願將減緩經濟成長,而使一般垃圾產生量呈現遞減趨勢,此結果合乎現實狀況。資源垃圾變數中資源垃圾的增加可明顯減少一般垃圾的產生量。綜合以上原因,直轄市地區與非直轄市地區,因本身擁有不同的人口結構特質影響相關的解釋變數,進而改變一般垃圾的產生量。

;This paper mainly discusses the relationship between the amount of waste generated on Taiwan’s island and the population structure. It will be divided into municipalities and non-municipalities according to the different units of waste disposal authority. The research period is 100 years from the Republic of China to 107 years of the Republic of China. Statistics of garbage collection and transportation of the Environmental Protection Agency, total annual report of the Department of Household Affairs of the Ministry of the Interior, and the Chief Accounting Office of the Executive Yuan, etc. All samples are 48 in municipalities and 104 in non-municipalities. The data types are both time series and cross-sectional. The relevant statistical data of the surface, the research method uses the least square method (OLS) and the fixed effect (Fixed Effects Regression Model), the model sets the explained variables to the amount of general garbage, and the related explanatory variables are: the age and population variables are divided into those under 14 years of age Infant population and the elderly population over 65 years old, education level variables are: college education level, high school education level, other education level, economic variables are: income, square terms of income, and collect data such as resource waste generation variables for correlation empirical analysis.

The study found that among the counties, cities and regions, the population of young people under the age of 14 is declining year by year and the number of elderly people over 65 is increasing year by year. This shows that Taiwan has entered the trend of an aging society. Demand, relatively affects the amount of general garbage generated. Variables of education level For every county, city and region where there is a population of more than a thousand college-level education, the amount of general waste generated will show a significant reduction trend. The economic variables will increase in counties, cities and regions. Generally, the amount of garbage generated is increasing. On the contrary, the reduction of income, the reduction of the willingness of the Chinese people to slow down economic growth, and the general waste generation will show a decreasing trend. This result is realistic. The increase in resource waste in the resource waste variable can significantly reduce the generation of general waste. For the above reasons, The municipalities and non-municipalities have different interpretation variables related to the influence of demographic characteristics, which in turn changes the amount of general garbage generated.