題名: 醫療產業之破壞式創新 —以克里夫蘭診所為例

關鍵詞: 破壞式創新;醫療產業;克里夫蘭診所;disruptive innovation;medical industry;Cleveland Clinic

摘要: 隨著醫療技術的日新月異,病患的治癒率也持續成長,但專注在技術創新的同時,是否有留意病患的醫療體驗呢?事實上,醫療產業正在發生變化,開始重視過去在醫患關係中被忽略的治癒價值、有效溝通與合作關係等,並點出醫療界必須開始重視患者感受的新概念,這些變化將是各醫療單位著手改革創新的契機。

醫療產業牽涉到生命,具有複雜性與嚴肅性,在推動創新改革時,所面對的挑戰比其他產業更艱鉅。然而,透過Clayton Christensen在1997年所提出的破壞式創新概念,並且檢視醫療單位內部的經營管理模式,能夠具體設計出更具成效的創新方案。

本文採用個案分析的方式,以醫療產業之翹楚-克里夫蘭診所為例,探討企業在導入破壞式創新時,所需考慮之資源、流程與價值主張的改革,藉由選擇合適的領導者與團隊,以順利推動流程改善,並透過確立企業的價值主張,使創新概念的專案能融入舊有的體制中,進而提升企業在醫療產業的價值。;With the advances in medical technology, patient recovery rates continue to increase; but, while focusing on technological innovation, is any attention paid to the patient′s medical experience? In fact, the medical industry is undergoing changes that emphasize the value of healing, effective communication, and collaboration, all of which have been neglected in the past, and point to new concepts that must begin to focus on the patient′s experience.

The medical industry, with its life-threatening, complex, and serious nature, is more challenging than any other industry when it comes to innovation. However, through the use of Clayton Christensen′s concept of disruptive innovation that was, developed in 1997, and examination of the internal business management models of healthcare units, more effective innovations can be concretely designed.

This paper uses a case study of the Cleveland Clinic, a leader in the medical industry, to explore the resources, processes, and value propositions that companies need to consider when implementing disruptive innovation.