題名: 中國造紙產業現況與經營策略探討─以Y公司為例

關鍵詞: 造紙業;中國環保法規;PEST分析;SWOT分析;Paper industry;China’s environmental protection laws;PEST analysis;SWOT analysis

摘要: 傳統造紙產業在中國大陸的發展,面臨許多嚴重的問題和挑戰。除了生產資源的短缺,原材料對國外依存度過高,讓產業發展的穩定性與持續性存在著風險,而造紙屬於低技術門檻製程產業,需要快速整合。近幾年來,由於中國環保法規日趨嚴謹、安全與消防監管執法日漸嚴格、原輔料價格的持續上漲、勞動力成本的持續攀升、貿易保護主義的相互競逐,造成造紙產業發展日益困難。囿於上述情況與種種限制,個案公司更需要創新的策略。

本研究從產業分析進行探討傳統造紙產業於中國大陸之市場現況及未來發展趨勢,進而了解台資造紙個案公司的經營狀況及發展策略,並以PEST分析探討造紙產業的現況,再以SOWT分析探討個案公司內部之優勢與劣勢、外部機會及威脅,並彙整因應策略,最後將本研究結論與建議提供個案公司與後續研究者參考。

本研究對象個案 Y公司面對造紙業原料短缺的問題與困難,尤其2017年中國政府發佈了《通過禁止外國垃圾入境來改善固體廢料管理體系的改革和實施計畫》,環保政策日趨嚴格,導致來源短缺嚴重,Y公司以新商品回收漿概念進口,並利用秸稈製漿技術造紙,與採高標準之木漿製纸,以因應來源短缺問題。

本研究以個案分析的方式深入探討,並做出如下結論。首先,個案公司積極運用集團內部資源,成功調整經營策略;另外也致力於全方位與一站式的服務行銷方式,不僅提供包裝設計服務,並採用創新印刷技術,來創造銷售額。然面對上述中國大陸政府對於安全、環保與危廢品的各項緊縮政策,建議個案公司遵守相關環保法規,朝向低汙染產業發展;並積極開發中國大陸內銷市場,以達到永續經營目標。本研究針對未來之研究方向,建議宜採量化方式,著重數據分析或可進一步與不同之造紙產業業者進行比較,未來或可作長期性縱貫性研究,以期望對造紙產業有更完整的研究與分析。;The traditional paper industry is facing many severe issues and daunting challenges in the course of development in Mainland China. Aside from the shortage of production resources, the issue of over reliance on foreign materials poses risks to the stability and sustainability of the industry’s development. Moreover, the paper industry has low technical threshold and is in need of swift integration. Over the recent years, in China, due to the increasingly strict environmental protection laws, tighter enforcement of safety and fire prevention supervision, rising raw material prices and labor cost, and the competition arising from trade protectionism, the paper industry has met greater difficulties in development. Case companies need innovative strategies due to the aforementioned realities and restrictions.

This study explores and analyzes the market reality and future trend of the Mainland China’s traditional paper industry to understand the business situation and development strategies of a Taiwanese-funded case company. The PEST analysis is conducted to discuss the status quo of the paper industry. The SWOT analysis is conducted to explore the internal strengths and weaknesses as well as external opportunities and threats of the case company. This study collates the analyses and puts forth response strategies, and finally, provides conclusions and suggestions to the case company and future researchers for reference.

The case company in this study, Company Y, is facing the shortage of raw materials. In particular, the Chinese government issued in 2017 the Prohibition of Foreign Garbage Imports: The Reform Plan on Solid Waste Import Management, introducing stricter environmental protection policies that lead to severe shortage of supply. To address the shortage of raw material supplies, Company Y imported recycled pulp as new products, made use of straw to make pulp and paper, as well as adopted high standards in wood pulp paper making.

This study conducts in-depth discussions by case analysis and puts forth the following conclusions. First, the case company proactively utilized its internal resources and successfully adjusted its business strategy. Meanwhile, it endeavored to engage in comprehensive and one-stop service and marketing approaches, offering the packaging design service, as well as adopting innovative printing techniques to generate sales. Nevertheless, in light of the aforementioned tighter government policies on safety, environmental protection, hazardous items and waste introduced in Mainland China, this study suggests that the case company should abide by related environmental protection laws and strive for light pollution production. Additionally, the case company could expand the market sales within Mainland China so as to achieve sustainable operation goals. This study suggests to take a quantitative approach for future studies. Data analysis or further comparison between different paper manufacturers can also be carried out, and longitudinal research of the industry is also recommended such that more comprehensive studies and analyses can be provided to the paper industry.