Title: 台灣有線電視廣告代理商的經營策略─以A公司為例

Keywords: 廣告代理商;經營策略;個案分析;Advertising agency;business strategy;case analysis

Abstract: 台灣自從1993年通過有線電視法,第四台正式合法化後,各家有線電視頻道透過衛星傳輸,隨著傳輸技術的進步,有線電視收視品質大幅提升,收視戶也快速成長。有線電視普及化後,由於頻道數量多,吸引了眾多的廣告主,廣告量隨之增加,廣告收入逐年上升,帶動地方性廣告代理商的興起與發展,廣告代理商的業績亦隨之成長,年營業額績效斐然。

然而近年來隨著科技的進步與發展,台灣網路使用率逐年提高,在網路迅速蔓延及高普及率驅動下,網路串流影音視訊服務平台迅速崛起,這些多元化、多樣性與生動活潑有趣的影音平台內容與發展趨勢,改變了台灣人傳統收看有線電視台的習慣,導致有線電視收視戶數與普及率持續下滑,因此網路廣告成長快速,傳統媒體加速衰退,連帶的影響到有線電視廣告代理商的營運,使得有線電視廣告代理商面臨生存危機。

本研究主要探討台灣有線電視廣告代理商的經營策略,回顧並彙整有線電視的緣起與發展概況,以及有線電視廣告的運作方式,選擇A廣告代理商為研究對象,深入分析其經營策略。本研究採質性研究的個案研究法,不僅收集相關的次級資料,並進一步針對A公司的高階主管進行多次深度訪談,以了解有線電視廣告代理商所面臨的困難與挑戰。

經由上述之研究方法,做出結論與建議,結論包括:一、有線電視訂戶持續下滑,連帶地影響到廣告代理業;二、有線電視廣告代理商積極拓展以開創突破契機。建議包括:一、積極推動顧客關係管理,致力於長期經營;二、異業間策略聯盟,擴大商機;三、未來宜朝向數位媒體的廣告代理方向發展;四、跳脫傳統資訊式廣告,調整廣告形式。;Since the fourth channels were legalized in Taiwan through the Cable Television Act in 1993, various cable channels were transmitted via satellite. With the advances in the transmission technology, the quality of cable television viewing greatly improved and the number of viewers also grew rapidly. After the popularity of cable television, the large number of channels attracted many advertisers, the advertising volume increased, and the advertising revenue increased year by year. Consequently, the local advertising agencies rose and developed, and their performance grew with remarkable annual turnover.

However, in recent years with technological advances and development, the Internet usage rate in Taiwan increased year by year. Driven by the rapid spread and high popularity of the Internet, the web-based streaming video/audio servers rapidly emerged. The diversified, lively and interesting content and the development trend of such video/audio servers changed the Taiwanese people’s traditional habits of watching cable television, resulting in the continued decline in the number of subscribers and the popularity of cable television. Therefore, Internet advertising grew rapidly, and traditional media accelerated its recession, which affected the operation of the television advertising agencies, making them facing the survival crisis.

This study mainly examined the business strategy of cable television advertising agency in Taiwan. It reviewed and summarized the origin and development of cable television, as well as the operation of cable television advertising. Advertising agency A was selected as the research object to conduct the in-depth analysis of its business strategy. By adopting the case-study method of qualitative research, we not only collected relevant secondary information, but also conducted multiple in-depth interviews with the senior executives of Company A to understand the difficulties and challenges faced by television advertising agencies.

Based on the above research methods, the conclusions and recommendations are drawn as follows: 1. The continuous decline of cable television subscribers will affect the advertising agency industry; 2. The cable television advertising agencies actively expand to create a breakthrough opportunities. The proposals include: 1. Actively promote customer relationship management and commit to long-term operation; 2. Form inter-industry strategic alliances to expand business opportunities; 3. The future development of ad-brokering business should be oriented towards digital media; 4. Break away from the traditional information advertising, and adjust the form of advertising.