題名: 金屬氧化物熱電材料開發及模組製作;Developement and Module fabrication of Metal Oxide Thermoelectric Materials

關鍵詞: 熱電;氧化銦;二氧化鈰;;熱電模組;thermoelectric;indium oxide;cerium oxide;zinc;thermoelectric module

摘要: 隨著地球暖化的問題被重視,能源的永續發展成為一個重要的發展方向。能源的使用過程中,有許多能量以熱的形式損耗,而如何減少、回收這些損耗能源便是一個重要的課題。其中,熱電材料是一種能在熱能及電能之間轉換的材料,透過溫差的不同產生電能提升能源使用的效率,可以應用在廢熱回收、溫差發電等。

熱電材料性能的好壞取決於材料的特性。其中氧化物半導體因較佳的熱穩定性及化學穩定性,是一種良好的熱電材料,且有研究指出奈米結構可以進一步提升熱電性能。

本論文研究N型半導體材料,主要使用材料為氧化銦,透過摻雜不同比例的鋅,量測其作為熱電元件的特性。我們以2, 4, 6, 8, 10及12 at%比例的鋅和10at%的二氧化鈰添加至氧化銦中,其熱電特性隨著添加比例的增加而更優秀。選擇較佳的比例後進行模組的製作,並在不同溫度下量測其輸出功率。;Owing to the issue of global warming, the development of sustainable and clean energy has become an important topic. During the consumption of energy, a lot of heat is generated. Thus, the recycling of waste heat by thermoelectric materials, which generate electric power under a temperature bias, is a feasible option for efficiency improvement.

The performance of thermoelectric materials depends on their physical characteristics. Among them, metal oxide semiconductors are potential due to good thermal and chemical stability. Studies have pointed out that the improvement of thermoelectric performance can be achieved by nanoengineering.

In this thesis, Zn-doped indium oxide, which is a N-type semiconductor materials, was studied for thermoelectric applications. Different atomic ratio of Zn (2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12at%) and CeO_2(10at%) was added into In2O3 matrix. With more additives, the figure of merit of the material would increase. A thermoelectric module was manufactured, and its output performance was measured at different temperatures.