題名: 鎂矽錫熱電材料之製程研究及模組製作;Mg2(Si,Sn) Thermoelectric Materials Module

關鍵詞: 鎂矽錫;熱電;熱電模組;Mg2SiSn;Thermoelectric material;Thermoelectric module

摘要: 熱電效應在我們未來生活的應用中會越來越常見;像是積體電路的微縮,使的散熱變成一個重要的課題,而熱電效應可以讓我們透過給電位差來冷卻我們的元件,又或者是因為全球溫室效應嚴重,所以我們要讓能源的使用效率提高,方法是我們可以透過熱電效應來回收廢熱,提高轉換的效率,藉由以上幾種原因,使得熱電材料的研究變成一個重要的課題。

本實驗主要是透過先冷壓再用高溫退火的方式製作Mg2SiSn熱電塊材,找到有最佳熱電優值係數(ZT)的最佳參數。在粉末的準備上是先使用不同的退火方式並調整不同的比例來製作Mg2Si與Mg2Sn粉末,之後再來合成P-TYPE與N-TYPE的Mg2SiSn塊材,並以所得的最佳塊材製作模組,以驗證其材料熱電轉換的功率。

;The thermoelectric effect has been more and more important in our life, such as heat dissipation in IC chips and the global greenhouse effect. For these issues, the research of thermoelectric materials has become an important topic.

This study is focused on the formation of Mg2SiSn thermoelectric materials by cold pressing and high temperature annealing processes to investigate the process control for the thermoelectric figure of merit (ZT). Different annealing methods and stoichiometric ratios were employed to synthesize the Mg2Si and Mg2Sn powders, which were used to synthesize the p- and n-type Mg2SiSn alloys and the module as well. Module performance was measured to study the thermoelectric conversion efficiency.