題名: 多模式經顱電刺激裝置設計與臨床驗證;Design of Multi-mode Transcranial Electrical Stimulation Device and its Clinical Validation

關鍵詞: 經顱電刺激;經顱直流電刺激;經顱交流電刺激;非侵入式腦刺激;通過時間干涉的非侵入式深部腦刺激;transcranial electrical stimmulation;transcranial direct current stimulation;transcranial alternative current stimulation;non-invasive brain stimulation

摘要: 腦電刺激(EBS)在臨床應用上非常廣泛,從憂鬱症、躁鬱症、思覺失調症等精神疾病到帕金森氏症、急慢性疼痛都有研究與試驗正在進行。腦電刺激被視為一種不使用藥物治療的有效替代方法,尤其是非侵入式的腦電刺激技術-經顱電刺激,擁有便利、副作用少和安全性高的優點。

本研究設計開發了一套擁有多模式可供切換的經顱電刺激裝置,除了經顱直流電刺激(tDCS)、經顱交流電刺激(tACS)外,還有通過時間干涉的非侵入式深部腦刺激(TI-NIDBS)。TI-NIDBS 刺激方式能刺激到深層區域的神經元,並且不會激發表層皮質的神經元,可以達到精準的深部刺激。本研究目的在於發展具有多模式可程式化的電刺激裝置,並具備藍芽供無線傳輸之用,使用者可經由電腦或手機軟體進行模式切換,也可自由調整電流強度、波型、頻率等刺激參數,並即時監控電流強度,提升未來臨床研究人員操作便利性。

我們在豬隻身上進行臨床動物實驗以了解各模式的成效,目前透過侵入式電極與表面電極同步收集tDCS刺激前後的腦波資料,分析後發現成功改變腦波強度;TI-NIDBS的刺激效果也經由收集腦部電場獲得確認。本系統對於組織不會造成傷害,其安全性已經由組織切片確認。

;Transcranial Electrical Stimulation(TES) has been adopted to treat several clinical diseases, such as depression, bipolar affective disorders, and mental disorders to Parkinson′s disease, acute and chronic pain. The TES has been regarded as an alternative electro-pharmaceutical treatmemnt which has the advantages of safe, less side-effects, noninvasive and high convenience.

In this study, we designed a multi-mode TES device. Users can use mobile phone or PC to switch the TES modes among transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS), transcranial alternating current stimulation (tACS), and non-invasive deep brain stimulation through time interfering (TI-NIDBS), through bluetooth connections. Also, the stimulation parameters, i.e., current intensity or stimulation frequency, can be online programmed in accordance with the user’s need as well. In addition, for safety concern, the intensity of stimulation current can be real-time monitored and controlled. The stimulation pattern of our TES system has been validated in both animmal and human sutdies. We collected the intensity of electric fields inside the brain of two little pigs using six-channel stereoelectroencephalography (SEEG) located at left- and right-hemisphere sensorimotor area, frontal area and hippocampus area. Both the tDCS and tACS techniques successfully enhanced the brain rhythms, and a clear modulated 140 Hz stimmultion was also observed in the deep hippocampus area using TI-NIDBS technique. No tissue dammage was confimred in the brains of the two little pigs through biological tissue biopsy examinations after tDCS, tACS and TI-NIDBS in our study.