題名: 以具阻尼顆粒機構實驗驗證多體動力學與離散元素法雙向耦合模擬技術

關鍵詞: 阻尼顆粒;多體動力學;離散元素法;雙向耦合;實驗驗證;particle damping;multi-body dynamics;discrete element method;two-way coupling;experimental validation

摘要: 本研究以活塞式顆粒阻尼實驗結果及具阻尼顆粒箱體彈簧系統實驗結果驗證多體動力學(Multi-body dynamic, MBD)與離散元素法(Discrete element method, DEM)雙向耦合模擬技術理論,並探討不同腔體大小與腔體配置對箱體振動行為的影響。研究結果顯示,本研究提出的雙向耦合模擬結果與對應實驗結果吻合良好。在活塞式顆粒阻尼實驗中,主要是由顆粒摩擦機制控制系統的能量消散。具顆粒體之箱體相較於未挖空箱體皆

有明顯的減振效果,在改變腔體大小但固定系統質量相等情形下,減振效果依序為 1/4箱體、1/8 箱體與 1/16 箱體。在改變腔體配置但固定系統質量相等情形下,減振效果依序為具一層腔體、兩層腔體與三層腔體之箱體。加入顆粒體於箱體中,不會影響加速度的運動週期,但可降低加速度振幅,達到減振效果。;The purpose of this study is to validate the two-way coupled simulation based on Multibody dynamics and Discrete element method using two sets of experiment, including particlebased thrust damper test and free vibration test of small devices with particle damper, dash-pot and spring. This study further investigates the effect of size and layout of particle damper on dynamic characteristics. Results show that the coupled MBD-DEM simulations agree well with the corresponding experiments. In the loading scenario of particle-based thrust damper, friction mainly controls the energy dissipation of the mechanical system. It is evident that particle damper significantly reduces vibration. Under the same mass but with different sizes of particle damper, the attenuation effect follows the sequence: 1/4 box>1/8 box>1/16 box. Under the same mass but with different layouts of particle damper, the attenuation effect follows the sequence: one-chamber>double chamber>triple chamber. Adding the damping particles to the system does not affect the period of the acceleration, but reduces the acceleration amplitude.