題名: 台灣抽屜滑軌產業競爭分析

關鍵詞: 伺服器;川湖;抽屜滑軌;server

摘要: 抽屜滑軌至2027年全球約達70億美元銷售總額。抽屜滑軌應用廣泛,主要有四大部份:(1)工業應用-主要用於伺服器機箱、(2)辦公傢俱-主要用於檔案文件收納、(3)木製傢俱-主要用於廚櫃、(4)家電及其他應用-主要用於白色家電(冰箱、洗衣機、烤箱、洗碗機)及倉儲物流等。

亞太地區全球抽屜滑軌市場占有主導地位,2019年亞太地區的銷售產值為21.4億美元,其中印度和中國是亞太地區抽屜滑軌銷售市場中主要的成長貢獻者, 為此,中國政府在廣東順德區成立「中國滑軌及鉸鏈產業基地」。中國有2000多家製造商,在台灣有20多家廠商。台灣抽屜滑軌年產值約新台幣300多億元。利用SCP分析抽屜滑軌產業的競爭優勢及生產利基,對於高階抽屜滑軌,如工業應用的伺服器滑軌等,需要研發及專利做為進入屏障以創造高毛利。低階抽屜滑軌,如木製及辦公傢俱滑軌等,需要規模經濟生產以創造獲利。加上美國對中國進口產品關稅政策及台灣政府對於產業協助方案,抽屜滑軌代替性很低且應用廣泛,廠商應該根據自身的競爭優勢及核心能力,將自己佈局在一個有利的戰鬥位置。;Drawer slide will reach approximately US$7 billion in global sales by 2027. Drawer slide are widely used, mainly in four parts : (1) Industrial applications – mainly used for server cases, (2) Office furniture – mainly used for file storage, (3) Wooden furniture – mainly used for kitchen cabinet, (4) Home appliances and other applications – mainly used in whitegoods (refrigerator, washing machine, oven and dishwasher) and warehouse logistics.

Asia-Pacific dominates global drawer slide market. The sales value of the Asia-Pacific region is US$2.14 billion in 2019, of which India and China are the main growth contributors in the Aisa-Pacific market. For this reason, the Chinese government established the “China Slides and Hinge Industrial Center” in Shunde District, Guangdong . There are more than 2,000 manufacturers in China and more than 20 manufacturers in Taiwan. The annual output value of the drawer slide in Taiwan is about NT$30 billion. This article uses SCP (Structure – Conduct – Performance) to analyze the competitive advantages and production niche of the drawer slide industry. For high-end drawer slide, such as server slide rails for industrial applications, R&D and patents are required as entry barriers to create high gross profit. As for low-end drawer slides, such as wooden and office furniture slides, it requires economics of scales to crate profits. Coupled with the US tariff policy on China’s imports of products and the Taiwan government’s assistance program for the industry, plus drawer slide’s low substitution and wide application, manufacturers should position themselves in a favorable position based on their own competitive advantages and core capabilities.