題名: 作「客」他鄉,印度華人的離散敘事 -以紀錄片《邊界移動兩百年》為例;A Diaspora Story of Chinese Indians Living as ";Guests";in India - Take the documentary film From Border to Border as an example

關鍵詞: 客家;印度華人;離散;族群認同;敘事分析;論述分析;Hakka;Chinese Indians;diaspora;ethnic identity;narrative analysis;discursive analysis

摘要: 《邊界移動兩百年》是一部記錄在印度華人的紀錄片,鍾適芳導演利用印度在地的生活影像和多樣的族群語言,將華人在印度的歷史記錄下來,書寫海外客家華人的文本或研究,大多以東南亞地區為主,南亞地區則因客家華人的數量及地處邊緣之緣故,較少人親身到訪紀錄,資料相當稀少。由此可見透過此紀錄片,將印度華人的歷史永久保留的重要性及特殊性。

本論文藉由文本分析和論述分析,探討紀錄片《邊界移動兩百年》中的影像文本和論述,如何呈現「客家」、「離散」、「族群認同」的元素,並探究自我認同的身份建構,是否因世代間不同的離散經驗而產生不同的影響,試圖找出《邊界移動兩百年》作為紀錄片對海外客家研究的影響。

研究結果發現紀錄片利用線性敘事的方式鋪陳歷史,並從「華人文化」、「語言使用」、「產業結構」以及「中印戰爭下的他者」,層層堆疊出離散華人們的認同,而不同世代的認同不僅因年齡、遷移經驗有所差異,同時也隨著時代的進步,產生了多元認同的觀點,最後透過紀錄片的形式帶領閱聽人關注離散在印度的華人族群,藉由紀錄片畫面的真實性和聲音的渲染力,確實帶出有別於研究文本的全新感受。

;From Border to Border is a documentary film about the Chinese in India. The director, CHUNG, Shefong, used images of local life in India and diverse ethnic dialects to document the history of the Chinese Indians. Most texts or studies written about overseas Hakka Chinese mainly involved Southeast Asia. In South Asia, due to the small number of Hakka Chinese and its remote location, few people have visited the region to document the history of Hakka Chinese in India. This part of the information is quite scarce. Hence, The importance of preserving the history of the Chinese in India through this documentary is evident and special.

Through textual analysis and discourse analysis, this research explored how the video text and discourse in the documentary film From Border to Border present the elements of "Hakka," "diaspora," and "ethnic identity." It also investigated whether the construction of self-identity was affected variously by the different experiences of diaspora between generations. We tried to find out the impact of From Border to Border as a documentary film on overseas Hakka researches.

The research findings reveal that the documentary film stacks up layers of identity by using linear narrative to lay out the history of the Chinese diaspora in terms of "Chinese culture," "language use," "industrial structure," and "the other in the Sino-Indian war." The identities among different generations differ according to age and migration experience. At the same time, with the progress of the times, pluralistic views of identity have emerged. Finally, the documentary film brings the audience′s attention to the Chinese diaspora in India. With its authentic images and rendering of sound, the film brings out a new feeling that is different from the research text.