題名: 醫療器材廠的經營管理策略─以T公司為例

關鍵詞: 經營管理策略;產業分析;SWOT分析;分子檢測醫療器材廠;strategic management;industry analysis;SWOT analyses;molecular diagnostics equipment and supplies

摘要: 近年來隨著國民平均所得的提高,經濟的改善,以及人口高齡化,現代人對於健康管理愈來愈重視,帶動了全球體外檢測市場的蓬勃發展。分子診斷市場為體外檢測市場發展的主流,根據Grandviewresearch估計2019年全球診斷市場規模為92億美元,預期在預估期?複合年增長率為9.0%。在日益競爭的產業環境下,企業永續經驗受到嚴厲的考驗,如何提升經營管理能力,面對挑戰脫穎而出,朝向高成長與高產值的全球市場發展,是一個值得深入探討的研究主題。

本研究旨在探討台灣分子檢測醫療器材廠商如何研擬並制定經營管理策略,掌握優勢與機會,創造競爭優勢。本研究採質性研究中的個案分析法,選擇台灣最大的奈米磁珠、核酸純化試劑與核酸萃取機型製造商T公司為研究對象,資料來源包括次級資料的收集與個案公司高階經營層的深度訪談。

本研究經由收集彙整與分析資料後得到三項研究結論:1.擁有核心專利,技術平台符合市場趨勢,2.彈性化與積極務實的經營管理策略是成功的關鍵,3.分子診斷醫療市場需求大增,全球市場潛力仍有無限成長空間。研究建議包括三項:1.向前整合,提供一條龍服務,2.強化核心技術,提升品牌形象與知名度,3.完善?部員工之編制與資源。本研究提出三項未來研究方向之建議,包括:1.進行量化數據分析,使研究結果更臻完備,2.研究對象的擴展,3.未來產業發展之研究。;With the increasing average income, the improvement in economy, and the aging society, health management had become one of the most valued subject, which had led to the growth of molecular diagnostics globally. Molecular diagnostics has become the mainstream of ex vivo diagnostics. According to Grand view research, the global molecular diagnostics market was valued at USD 36.2 billion in 2020, and is expected to expand at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.9% from 2021 to 2028. With the heightened competitiveness in the business, the sustainable development of companies in the business are being tested vigorously. It is thus important to discuss the various facets of company management to help face the challenges and prosper in the growing and high-valued global market.

This work focuses on the discussion of management strategies employed by molecular diagnostics equipment and supplies companies to capture opportunities and lead in the competition. Through qualitative studies of individual cases, the largest supplier of nano-magnetic beads, DNA extraction equipment and purification reagents, Company T, is studied thoroughly. Research data were acquired through secondary documentations and in-depth interview of high-level management team.

The work had obtained three keys toward the case company’s success through data collection and analyses: 1. To obtain patents to core technologies and the technological platforms to meet the market trend. 2. To manage with flexibility while maintaining aggressive yet grounded management strategies. 3. The constant growing markets of molecular diagnostics, showing the unlimited potential for the global market. Three advices were also suggested: 1. To integrate up-stream for one stop shop service. 2. To strengthen the core technologies and increase both the brand image and popularity. 3. To further improve the human resources management system. Three future studies are also provided: 1. To perform quantitative analyses for more complete studies. 2. To expand the studied cases. 3. To further study the growing industry.