Title: 家族企業二代接班之研究─以S營造有限公司為例

Keywords: 家族企業;二代接班;接班計劃;family business;second-generation succession;succession plan

Abstract: 台灣的企業從1981至1991年代,第一代創業的事業主至今已逾30至40年了,目前都已面臨二代接班的問題,如今二代接班問題層出不窮,唯有做詳盡的二代接班計劃,才能讓第一代辛苦奮鬥的事業,得以延續並發揚光大。接班問題並不只限於大企業,其實台灣有100多萬家的中小企業,每個企業都需嚴肅面對接班的問題,近年來全球經濟環境嚴峻下,嚴重的壓縮所有企業的生存空間,尤其是中小企業,台灣一般中小企業大部分外銷或依附在大型企業之下,無論是外銷內銷產業都受到嚴重的影響,現今二代接班的經營者,正面臨國際經濟衰退的嚴峻考驗,因此二代接班者的經營策略,需更廣泛的考慮國際情勢的變化。

透過二代接班的問題研究與探討,擬訂出二代接班的問題點,並加以克服解決問題,才能讓辛苦的創辦人,將事業順利地交給下一代,完成家族企業的傳承。二代接班的成功關鍵,在於一、二代的有效溝通進而達成共識,有共識之後所有事情才能順利推展,當然接班者需要強烈的使命感搭配一代的充分授權,讓二代有犯錯的機會,在錯誤中獲取寶貴的經驗,透過一代的經驗傳承及二代的自我學習、學習專業知識與經驗,以傳統的經營模式為基礎穩定之後,再以創新的經營模式、讓企業具競爭力且持續經營。

個案研究發現因二代接班人本身非專業 ( 土木、建築 ) 科系畢業,因此對營造業不熟悉,沒有信心能接班完成所以接班的意願不高,由於創辦人對接班人的經營能力存疑,因此考慮結束營業。又因個案為資本額較小、公司人員僅個位數,因此沒有完整的公司制度,由於資本額小經營規模受限,因此創辦人草創時期就沒有制定經營策略,也沒有公司的遠程目標,因此營運方針不明確。

針對以上的缺失建議 S 營造有限公司,首先應制定詳盡的二代接班計劃,讓二代接班人能邊做邊學習,在公司內部學習現場建築施工的經驗,到專科學校研習專業課程,經過實際經驗的累積與學術專業知識的培育,才能讓接班人有信心傳承家族企業。建議創辦人放下身段與接班人,做有效地溝通協調達成共識,並要充分的授權且完全的信任他,放手讓他去經營有讓他做錯事情的準備,在錯誤中學習成長。企業經營部分建議尋求優質的工程顧問公司,繕寫制定完整的公司制度、企業經營策略、經營方針、慢慢地循序漸進的方法,將公司重新打造具競爭力的團隊。;From 1981 to 1991, the first generation of entrepreneurs in Taiwan have been in business for more than 30-40 years. They are currently facing the problem of second-generation succession, making second-generation succession a prevalent issue in Taiwan. Only by planning can the hard-working earned businesses of the first generation be continued and carried forward. The problem of succession is not limited to large companies. In fact, there are more than one million small and medium-sized businesses in Taiwan. Many of them now needs to face the problem of succession seriously. In recent years, the competitive global economic environment has severely compressed the living space of all companies, especially small and medium-sized enterprises. Today′s second-generation operators are faced with the international competition and possible crisis, so the management strategy of the second generation succession should consider the changes in international environment.

Through the prior research of the second-generation succession, the problems of the second-generation succession are drawn up, and the solution to the problems can be provided, so that the hard-working founders can smoothly pass the business to the next generation and complete the inheritance of the family business. The key to the success of second-generation succession lies in the effective communication between the first and second generations to reach a consensus. After a consensus is reached, all things can be smoothly promoted. Of course, the successor needs a strong sense of mission with the full authorization given by the first generation, so that the second generation is tolerant for making mistakes. The second generation has to gain valuable experience from mistakes, learn professional knowledge and experience through the inheritance of one-generation experience and self-learning of the second-generation, and stabilize based on traditional business models, and then use innovative business models to make the business competitive and sustainable.

The case study found that because the second-generation successor does not have a degree in civil engineering or construction related field, he was not familiar with the construction industry and was not confident that he could complete the succession, so his willingness to take over the business was not high. Because the founder had doubts about the successor’s ability to operate, he also considered closing the business. In addition, because the capital of the business is small and the company’s personnel are quite few, the structure and business functions of the company are incomplete, and the founder has never formulated business strategies, especially the long-term ones, since founding the business. Therefore, there are lack of business policies for the successor to follow.

Based on the case study, it is recommended that S Company should first formulate a detailed second-generation succession plan, so that the second-generation successors can learn by doing with the more experience in on-site construction, and take professional courses in suitable institutions. The accumulation of experience and the cultivation of academic expertise can give successors the confidence to inherit their family business. It is recommended that the founder be tolerant with his successor, communicate and coordinate effectively with the successor to reach a consensus, and fully empower and trust the successor. By letting the successor in control, the successor can be prepared to make mistakes, and learn and grow from the mistakes. For management, the business may seek a high-quality engineering consulting company to develop a more complete company system with suitable business strategies and policies to rebuild the business step by step so as to build the needed capabilities to compete in the future business environment.