題名: 台灣生技新創事業募資需求與募資過程之探討

關鍵詞: 生技;新創;技術商轉市場化

摘要: 臺灣生技業的發展,產出許多由學校技術商轉的研發技術新創公司,如何把創新的技術應用在未被滿足的醫療需求上,其運作與方式值得探究。

過去台灣在半導體的成功經驗下,對於產業重點逐漸轉換為生技發展的政策變化,生技新創公司的發展對市場投資人,對台灣生技業發展軌跡與現況有「生技業發展不理想」的詮釋。

本研究透過從無到有的新創公司創業過程,探究營運募資及技術商轉市場化的過程,如何利用政府資源與政策達到市場認同,開擴市場定位並就需求找尋營運模式,累積經驗並繼續彌補欠缺。

研究結果發現,個案公司在創業的過程,對於技術貼近市場需求的探測,找到市場的問題,其本身研究技術的深度在生技領域是非常嚴峻的考驗。經由得到正統醫學的肯定,站穩解決市場缺口專業的定位,最後得到投資人的支持。

;Most of Taiwan′s biotechnology industry is carried out in research institutes or school to engage in R&D and technological transfers. It is worth exploring how innovative technologies apply to unmet medical needs. In terms of Taiwan’s successful experience in semiconductors, the time had come to encourage a gradual shift to the development of biotechnology.

This study explores the process of operating fund-raising and technology business to marketization through the entrepreneurial process of new startups from scratch.

In addition, we explore how new startups use government resources and policies to achieve market recognition, expand market positioning and look for business models based on needs, as well as how they accumulate experience and continue to make up for the shortcomings.

The results of the study found that problem of case company in keeping close to market demand and finding the market is mainly due to the depth of its own research technology, which is a very serious challenge in the field of biotechnology during the entrepreneurship process.