題名: 資訊科技能力與組織信任對組織的警覺留神和企業流程能力的影響;Influence of IT Capability and Organizational Trust on Organizational Mindfulness and Business Processes Capability

關鍵詞: 組織信任;組織警覺留神;IT能力;知識共享;企業流程能力;Organizational trust;Organizational mindfulness;IT capability;Knowledge sharing;Business processes capability

摘要: 因應科技的日新月異與競爭市場的高速變化,企業透過資訊系統保持警覺留神,代表公司對周圍發生的事情感到敏感、對資訊保持開放,並具有將突發事件以彈性的方式解決的能力。資訊系統除了使企業流程的運作更有效率外,也幫助公司持續的關注公司內部的運作狀況、顧客的喜好變遷、市場技術的演進等,並依此來制定或改善企業的內部流程以增加自身的競爭優勢與面對意外狀況的解決能力。然而,若是公司成員之間彼此沒有信任,使公司成員不願意輕易的共享資訊或知識,進而對取得公司內外部高度關注所需要的資訊或對意外事件提出解決方案所需要的知識產生影響。因此,本研究探索組織信任、資訊技術能力、知識共享、組織警覺留神與企業流程能力之間的關係。

本研究蒐集了台灣前 1,250 大的製造業的資料並進行了分析。結果表明,具有高水平IT能力和組織警覺留神的公司具有高水平的企業流程能力。此外IT能力和組織信任對組織警覺留神有積極且顯著的影響。由組織信任引起的知識共享也對組織警覺留神產生積極且顯著的影響。因此,企業在加強和發展資訊技術能力的同時,還應注重成員間信任氛圍的培養。

;In response to the rapid changes in technology and in the competitive environment, those firms that keep mindfulness with IT systems can be more sensitive to what is happening around them, remain open to information, and be able to resolve emergencies rapidly. In addition to making the operation of business processes more efficient, IT systems also allow firms to continue to pay more attention to internal operating conditions, changes in customer preferences, the evolution of market technology, etc., and thereby formulate or improve the internal processes to gain competitiveness and the ability to solve unexpected situations. However, if the members of a firm do not trust each other, they will be reluctant to share information and knowledge. This will affect the acquisition of the relevant information in the internal and external environments of the firm and the knowledge needed to for resolving unexpected events. Therefore, this study explored the relationships among organizational trust, IT capability, knowledge sharing, organizational mindfulness and business processes capability.

The study collected data from the top 1,250 manufacturing firms in Taiwan and analyzed the data with PLS technique. The results showed that firms with higher IT capability and organizational mindfulness have higher business processes capability. Furthermore, IT capability and organizational trust have significant positive impacts on organizational mindfulness. Knowledge sharing caused by organizational trust also positively affects organizational mindfulness. Thus, while strengthening and developing IT capability, firms should also focus on the cultivation of organizational trust. Implications of results are provided.