題名: 公立小校轉型實驗學校的矛盾與展化——活動理論觀點;Contradictions and expansion in a public school transformed into experimental education school: An activity theory perspective

關鍵詞: 公立實驗學校;活動理論;矛盾;轉化能動性;展化學習;the public experimental school;activity theory;contradictions;transformative agency;expansive learning

摘要: 臺灣在2014年實驗教育三法通過後,短短六年已有九十餘所的公立學校轉型為實驗教育學校。學校轉型的潮流解決了鄉村學校因少子化面臨裁併校的危機,同時透露著大眾對於教育創新的渴望。然而,學校創新與改革並非易事,公立實驗學校在掛牌上路後往往要面對的現實問題是:如何支持學校轉型與穩定發展?因此,學校轉型歷程中所遭逢的困境與轉化契機的經驗值得深掘。

本研究以活動理論觀點,探究一所公立學校轉型為實驗教育學校的矛盾與展化。研究聚焦在個案學校課程研發歷程中所湧現的擾動與矛盾,以及矛盾所促發社群的轉化能動性與展化學習現象。研究者進入一所轉型半年的公立實驗小學,進行超過一年的田野調查,累計了84場觀察,32人次的訪談,以及上百份的反思日誌。資料分析以個案的課召會議為分析起點,進行對話分析,並以活動體系的分析架構,勾勒出公立實驗學校教師社群的創新歷程。

研究結果主要有三個部分:第一部分是透過會議對話辨識擾動現象,分析出五個教師社群在課程研發歷程中的系統性矛盾:會議工具的工作導向vs學習導向;滾動式修正引發工作的浮動性vs穩定性;研發處的工具導向vs研究導向;新表格的權威性vs在地化的課程精神;雁行領導趨向任務工作的公平性vs成員間的互補性。第二部分是揭露教師社群在矛盾處境中,促發了帶有華人文化和諧性質的轉化能動性,並追蹤教師社群的展化學習現象:透過會議功能的協商以及跨處室溝通,轉化了學校的組織文化,並且集體建構出課程目標的發展模式,最後,重新定義了組織目標,發展個案獨有的課程軸線,並中介權威性工具幫助全校教師共同校準與實踐新目標。第三部分則是揭露了學校新舊文化拉扯下的矛盾,以及家長作為鄰近活動體系所引發學校組織的矛盾。

基於上述的研究結果,本研究有兩個主要貢獻:第一,對公校轉型的困境與創新提出新的理解:首先,學校轉型困境在於教師多重需求的衝突,透過社群的集體反思並建構新的文化工具為創新的契機;再者,教師社群在矛盾處境下,發展出順應華人文化既和諧又能動之轉化策略;最後,學校要面對外部社群的多重目標與期待,但缺少教育哲學理念的引導。第二,是活動理論的翻修與拓展:轉化能動性理論工具的拓展,以及擾動與轉化能動性分析方法的翻修。

本研究提出對公立學校轉型實驗學校的建議:第一,學校轉型應著重於文化工具的規劃與開發;第二,學校應善用教師的在地知識為發展利器;第三,教師應敏察與善用會議對話中的能動性線索。最後提出對未來研究的建議:第一,尋找公立實驗學校永續發展的關鍵動能;第二,探究親師互動在學校課程發展中的影響;第三,採用活動理論的介入研究法並建構含攝文化的活動理論。;Since three acts regarding experimental education were announced in 2014, there are more than 90 public schools transformed into experimental education schools in merely six years. The transformation of public schools helps solve the crisis such as abolishment and amalgamation encountered by some rural schools, and also reveals the public′s desire for educational innovation. However, school innovation and reform is not easy. The public experimental schools still need to deal with problems about how to support the school′s transformation and ensure their sustainable development. The experience of how these public schools face difficulties and create new opportunities during the transformation process is worthy of being studied.

This study aims to identify contradictions and expansion when a public school transformed into an experimental education school under the perspective of activity theory. The study reveals the disturbances, contradictions, transformation agency and expansive learning happening in the school during the process of developing the curriculum. The researcher has conducted fieldwork in a public experimental elementary school for more than a year, collecting data including 84 periods of observation, 32 interviews, and hundreds of fieldnotes. In this study, Activity Theory is used as analytical framework for analyzing data with discourse analysis and showing the innovation process in the teacher community.

The results include three main parts: First, with identifying the disturbance in the meeting conversation, this study reveals 5 systematic contradictions: The work-oriented vs. learning-oriented meeting tools; the instability caused by rolling plan vs. stability of the work; the research-oriented vs. tool-oriented of the research and development division; the authority of the new form vs. the localized curriculum spirit; fairness of tasks under flying-geese model, vs. complementarity between faculty members . Second, the study discovers the teachers’ harmonized transformative agency, and expansive learning: Teachers transformed the meeting culture by negotiation and cross-section communication. They also constructed the model of curriculum development, and redefined their object of developing a unique curriculum map, then mediated an authoritative tool to help entire school teachers align with the new object. Third, the results also unfold cultural contradictions between old traditional public schools and innovative experimental schools, and the contradictions caused by parents as neighbour activities.

Based on the results, the study makes two contributions: Firstly, the new understanding about the difficulties and innovation of the public experimental school: To begin with, the main difficulty of school transformation resulted from teachers’ conflicts due to multiple needs. Through collective reflection within teachers’ community and construction of the new cultural tool, it brought innovative opportunities for the school. In addition, teachers developed transformative strategies with harmony and agency. Furthermore, facing with multiple responsibilities and anticipation from outside communities, the school lacked the philosophy of education to guide itself. Secondly, the reconstruction and expansion of activity theory: The study expands the concept tool of transformative agency, and creates new methods to analyze the disturbance and transformative agency.

The study proposes three suggestions for public experimental schools: Firstly, schools are suggested to focus on developing and planning cultural tools before transformation; secondly, schools could take advantage of teachers’ local knowledge during curriculum development; thirdly, teachers should be more sensitive to the clues of agency in the meeting dialogue. There are also three suggestions for future studies: Firstly, investigate the agency for the sustainable development of public experimental schools; secondly, explore the effects of the parent-teacher interaction on the curriculum development; finally, conduct an intervention study and develop a culture-inclusive activity theory.