題名: 清末民初溫州瑞安下層士紳的閱讀世界 ——以《張棡日記》為中心

關鍵詞: 《張棡日記》;閱讀世界;下層士紳;Zhang Gang′s Diary;the world of reading;the lower-class gentry

摘要: 清末民初溫州瑞安下層士紳張棡(1860-1942)於光緒十四年(1888)開始撰寫日記,至民國三十一年(1942)止,為後世留下了前後跨越五十多年的日記記錄。近年來由其後人張鈞孫先生整理校對後出版,讀者遂得以一窺張棡的日記全貌。《張棡日記》的價值不僅在於其記錄時間之長,所涉及內容亦包羅萬象,涵蓋溫州政治、經濟、教育、實業、災荒、農田、民俗等諸多方面,是研究地方史的重要史料,也為瞭解近代下層士紳群體的日常生活提供了新視角。

日記主張棡出身耕讀世家,早年間致力於科考,屢次不第後,遂決心以教職為業。自幼性喜閱讀的張棡,家中藏書頗豐,並且將個人的閱讀經歷詳記於日記當中。由於張棡日常以讀書為樂,故而閱讀活動不受時間空間所限,稍有閒暇即捧書閱讀,出門在外亦隨身攜帶讀物以備路途中閱讀。就《張棡日記》的內容加以統整爬梳,可以發現張棡閱讀種類廣泛,傳統士人必研讀之經史子集自不必說,且因身處新舊思想交織的時代中,是以新學/西學書籍、報刊雜誌亦有涉獵,此外還有鄉邦文獻、小說讀本等。張棡在閱讀後更不乏抒發對讀物本身、新知舊學以及政局時事等的個人感受及見解,從中可窺見時局動盪不安、中西文化碰撞交流之下,下層士紳群體的閱讀經驗與思想觀念的互動。

;At the end of the Qing Dynasty and the beginning of the Republic of China, the lower-class gentry Zhang Gang (1860-1942) in Ruian, Wenzhou, began to write a diary in the 14th year of Guangxu (1888), and by the 31st year of the Republic of China (1942). He leaves a diary that spans more than 50 years for later generations. In recent years, Zhang Gang′s diary proofread by his posterity Mr. Zhang Junsun has been published, so we can get a glimpse of the entire volume of diary. The value of Zhang Gang′s Diary lies not only in its long recording time, but also in all-encompassing content, covering politics, economy, education, industry, famine, farmland, folklore, and many other aspects in Wenzhou. It is an important historical material for the study of local history. It also provides a new perspective for understanding the daily life of the lower-class gentry in modern times.

The author of diary Zhang Gang is born in a family of farming and studying. In his early years, he devotes himself to the imperial examinations. Zhang Gang, who enjoys reading since he was a child, has a wealth of books at home and writes his personal reading experience in his diary. Because Zhang Gang enjoys reading in daily life, his reading activities are not limited by time and space. He reads whenever he has time, even carries books with him for reading on the road. After looking over the contents of diary, it can be found that Zhang Gang has a wide range of reading types. A collection of classics and histories that traditional scholars must study is no doubt to say. And because he was in the era where old and new ideas are intertwined, books about new knowledge, newspapers and magazines are covered in his reading scope. In addition, he also likes reading country literature, novels and so on. After reading, Zhang Gang is used to express his personal feelings and opinions on books, new knowledge and old studies, and current political affairs. From this, we can see the interaction between the reading experience and ideas of the lower-class gentry under the turmoil situation and the collision and exchange of different cultures.