題名: 熱化學轉化在史瓦帝尼研究發電中的應用;Investigation of the Application of Thermo-Chemical Conversion Techniques for Electricity Generation in Eswatini

關鍵詞: 生物質;;氣化;熱解;燃燒;Biomass;Electricity;Gasification;Pyrolysis;Combustion

摘要: 斯威士蘭王國是一個位於非洲南部的內陸山區小國,面積17365平方公里。史瓦帝尼是一個高度依賴進口以滿足不斷增長的人口的不同需求的發展中國家。能源是任何正常運轉的社會的主要需求,因為它有助於交通、工業、住宅等不同部門的順利運作。據報導,斯威士蘭的能源需求多年來迅速增長,預計將繼續增長,但該國距離在這方面自給自足。據報導,斯威士蘭電力公司在 2021 年從南非進口了該國 79% 的電力需求,導致採購、輸電、運輸和分配成本高昂,並造成系統損失。此外,內部發電主要是通過水力發電廠,因為它們依賴於天氣,所以並不完全可靠。本研究的預期目的是為斯威士蘭政府和斯威士蘭電力公司 (EEC) 提出一個案例,提出應用通過斯威士蘭尚未探索的熱化學轉化途徑運行的發電系統,即生物質熱解以及具有更高效率和更少排放的氣化和燃燒系統。本研究主要側重於比較不同生物質熱化學轉化技術的電力輸出,根據模型根據其效率和在斯威士蘭不同可用性程度(100 %、75 %、50 % 和 25 %),與國家的電力系統要求相反。

在最大生物質可用性情況下,情景 1(100%),所有技術的電力輸出在 1,400 GWh 和 3,000 GWh 之間,高於 2016 年至 2020 年 Eswatini 的平均電力系統需求 - 1,264.71 GWh。集成的生物質 CLC 系統被發現最適合其 35.14% 的高效率、符合 Eswatini 系統要求的高性能以及四種可用性場景。 . 與生物質熱解相比,燃燒系統通常具有被廣泛研究和商業應用的優勢,其產品不需要太多處理,而且更簡單,主要是更具成本效益,因為進料不需要像氣化一樣多的準備工作和熱解.;The kingdom of Eswatini is a small landlocked, mountainous country covering an area of 17,365 km2 in the southern part of Africa. Eswatini is a developing country that it is highly dependent on imports to support the different needs of its growing population. Energy is a major need for any functioning society as it facilitates the smooth running of different sectors, i.e. transportation, industry, residence, etc. According to reports, Eswatini’s energy needs have grown rapidly over the years and are foreseen to continue to grow, however, the country is far from being self-sufficient in this regard. The Eswatini Electricity Company (EEC) reported to have imported 79% of the country’s total electricity requirement from South Africa in the year 2021, incurring high costs of purchases, transmission charges, wheeling, and distribution as well as system losses. Moreover, internal electricity generation is largely through hydro-powered stations which are not entirely reliable as they are weather dependent.

The intended purpose of this study is to present a case for the government of Eswatini and Eswatini Electricity Company (EEC) to propose the application of electricity generating systems that operate through thermo-chemical conversion pathways that have not been explored in Eswatini, i.e. biomass pyrolysis, gasification and combustion systems that have higher efficiencies and less emissions. This research mainly focused on the comparison of the electric output of different biomass thermo-chemical conversion techniques according to models that have been developed based on their efficiencies and amount of biomass residue available in Eswatini at different availability degrees (100 %, 75 %, 50 %, and 25 %), against the country’s electric system requirement.

At maximum biomass availability, scenario 1 (100%), the electric power output for all the techniques ranged between 1,400 GWh and 3,000 GWh, which was higher than the average electric system’s requirement of Eswatini from 2016 to 2020 - 1,264.71 GWh. The integrated biomass CLC system was found to be most suitable for its high efficiency of 35.14 %, its high performance against Eswatini’s system requirement and across the four availability scenarios. .Combustion systems in general have the advantage of being widely investigated and applied commercially as compared to biomass pyrolysis, its product doesn’t require much processing and it is simpler and principally more cost effective because the feed does not need as much preparation as with gasification and pyrolysis.