題名: B類連續模式n79頻段氮化鎵功率放大器與J類連續模式n77頻段氮化鎵功率放大器暨X頻段 20瓦氮化鎵功率放大器之研製;Implementations on Class-B Continuous Mode n79-band GaN Power Amplifier, Class-J Continuous Mode n77-band GaN Power Amplifier, and X-band 20 W GaN Power Amplifier

關鍵詞: 氮化鎵;寬頻;功率放大器;B/J類連續模式;GaN;Broadband;power amplifier;Class-B/J continuous mode

摘要: 本論文利用穩懋半導體WINTM 0.25 μm GaN-on-SiC HEMT與WINTM 0.15 μm GaN-on-SiC HEMT製程設計三顆功率放大器。電路設計上選擇操作於C頻段與X頻段,首先模擬不同製程之電晶體特性,選擇最佳之電晶體尺寸與操作電流密度,結合B/J類連續模式諧波網路形成寬頻且高效率匹,最後量測電路特性以驗證電路設計結果。

第一顆使用WINTM 0.25 μm GaN-on-SiC HEMT製程設計於n79頻段B類連續模式功率放大器,電路設計採全積體化之兩級共源極電路架構,透過挑選偏壓,改善線性度,輸出匹配電路利用 B 類連續模式技術,完成基頻與二倍頻的匹配,來達到寬頻且高效率的功率放大器。量測結果顯示最佳功率增益為 18.3 dB,3-dB 頻寬為 4.15 - 5.5 GHz,飽和輸出功率為 38.1 dBm,功率附加效率最高可達 35.1 %,1-dB 增益壓縮點輸出功率為35 dBm,晶片面積為 4.57 (2.69 × 1.70) mm2。

第二顆WINTM 0.25 μm GaN-on-SiC HEMT製程設計於n77頻段J類連續模式功率放大器,電路設計採全積體化之兩級共源極電路架構,輸出端利用緊湊的基頻、二倍頻匹配網路達到高效率的J類連續模式設計,量測結果為3-dB頻寬為3.6 - 5.05 GHz,最大功率增益為18.5 dB,飽和輸出功率為38.8 dBm,功率附加效率最高可達 31.3 %,1-dB 增益壓縮點輸出功率為33.6 dBm,晶片面積為4.74 (2.74 × 1.73) mm2。

第三顆使用WINTM 0.15 μm GaN-on-SiC HEMT製程於X頻段 20瓦功率放大器,電路設計採全積體化之兩級共源極電路架構,輸出匹配利用功率組合架構與B類連續模式輸出網路組成,以達到高輸出功率,其3-dB操作頻寬為9.2-11 GHz,最大功率增益為23.8 dB,飽和輸出功率為43.0 dBm,功率附加效率最高可達 32.7 %,晶片面積為14.88 (3.1 × 4.8) mm2。

;The thesis developed three power amplifiers that were designed in WINTM 0.25-µm GaN, and 0.15-µm GaN for both C-band and X-band operations. Firstly, the transistor characteristics of different processes were simulated to choose the best transistor size and current density. Continuous class-B/J mode technique with harmonic tuning network was adapted for high efficiency and broadband matching performance. Finally, these proof-of-concepts were verified by measuring various circuit performances.

The first chip presents a class-B continuous mode n79-band power amplifier in WINTM 0.25-µm GaN technology. According to the analysis of the appropriate bias voltage is selected to improve the linearity. The output matching network of this wideband and high efficiency power amplifier is designed to match the fundamental and second harmonic frequencies which comply with the continuous class-B mode operations. The designed power amplifier achieves a 3-dB bandwidth from 4.15 to 5.5 GHz with small signal gain of 18.3 dB. CW measurements demonstrate a maximum saturated output power of 38.1 dBm, a power added efficiency up to 35.1 %, and an OP1dB of 35 dBm, respectively. The chip size is 4.57 (2.69 × 1.7) mm2.

The second chip presents a class-J continuous mode n77-band power amplifier in WINTM 0.25-µm GaN technology. The circuit design adopts a fully integrated two-stage common source topology. A compact output matching network which deals with fundamental and second harmonic frequencies is used to comply with continuous class-J mode operation. The designed power amplifier achieves a 3-dB bandwidth from 3.6 to 5.05 GHz with small signal gain of 18.5 dB. CW measurements demonstrate a maximum saturated output power of 38.8 dBm, a power added efficiency up to 31.3 %, and an OP1dB of 33.6 dBm, respectively. The chip size is 4.74 (2.74 × 1.73) mm2.

The third chip presents an X-band 20 W power amplifier in WINTM 0.15-µm GaN technology. The circuit design adopts a fully integrated two-stage common source topology. The power combining output matching network is designed to comply with continuous class-B mode operation. The circuit simulation shows a 3-dB operating bandwidth of 9.2-11 GHz, a maximum transmission gain of 23.8 dB, a saturated output power of 43.0 dBm, and a power-added efficiency of up to 32.7%. the chip area is 14.88 (3.1 × 4.8) mm2.