題名: 國內桌遊應用於英語教學的現況探究;Research on the Current Situation of the Application of Domestic Board Games in English Teaching

關鍵詞: 桌上遊戲;桌遊;英語教學;桌遊輔助英語教學;tabletop games;board games;English teaching;board games-assisted English teaching

摘要: 學習英語是重要的趨勢,但是傳統的講授與背誦、記憶、反覆練習,較容易造成學生的學習動機、意願與成效變得低落,許多研究者發現遊戲式的英語學習對於提升學生學習興趣與效果確實有幫助,而桌遊是一種動手又動腦的有趣遊戲,適合各種年齡層與各個科目領域的教學,本研究基於這些概念想探究桌遊融入英語教學的模式、影響與效果。

本研究以「臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統」的論文為研究資料的來源,蒐集關於桌遊運用在英語教學的碩博士論文,希望了解目前桌遊在英語教學應用的狀況。本研究統計、整理和分類這些碩博士論文發表的年代、研究生所屬的系所、研究方法、研究變項、桌遊的類型、英語教學的重點、研究對象;另外用內容分析的方法探究這些碩博士論文的摘要、結論與建議的趨勢,包含學習者的動機、學習成效、桌遊內容設計。

本研究篩選出85篇關於桌遊應用在英語教學的碩博士論文,然後經過統整與分析來回答本研究提出的問題,最後對英語教師、教學單位、教育主管機關提出桌遊融入英語教學的實務建議與對於未來研究的建議。綜合這些研究結論與建議,研究者確信桌遊是一項能夠拉近人與人距離的遊戲,讓人們再找回面對面的互動與溫暖,好的教學桌遊能夠讓學生在歡樂的氣氛中喜愛學習,所以本研究期望桌遊能夠更普遍、廣泛的應用在英語與其他各種學科的教學之中,老師們也能夠克服備課與教學上的困難,找出在教學中應用桌遊的最佳模式,讓學習不但有好的成效又可以充滿快樂的笑聲。;Learning English is an important trend, but traditional teaching and recitation, memorization, and repeated practice are more likely to cause students′ learning motivation, willingness and effectiveness to become low. Many researchers have found that game-based English learning can improve students′ interest and effectiveness in learning. It is indeed helpful, and board games are fun games that use hands and brains, suitable for teaching of various age groups and subject areas. Based on these concepts, this study wants to explore the mode, impact and effect of incorporating board games into English teaching.

This research uses the dissertation of "National Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations in Taiwan" as the source of research data, and collects master′s and doctoral dissertations on the application of board games in English teaching, hoping to understand the current situation of the application of board games in English teaching. This study counts, organizes and categorizes the years of publication of these master and doctoral theses, the department to which the graduate students belong, research methods, research variables, types of board games, English teaching points, research objects; Trends in abstracts, conclusions, and recommendations for doctoral dissertations, including learner motivation, outcomes, and board game content design.

This research screened out 85 master and doctoral theses on the application of board games in English teaching, and then through integration and analysis to answer the questions raised in this research, and finally put forward to English teachers, teaching units, and educational authorities how to integrate board games into English teaching. Practical advice and recommendations for future research. Based on these research conclusions and suggestions, the researchers believe that board games are a game that can shorten the distance between people, allowing people to regain face-to-face interaction and warmth. A good teaching board game can make students love it in a happy atmosphere. Therefore, this study expects that board games can be more widely and widely used in the teaching of English and various other subjects. Teachers can also overcome the difficulties in lesson preparation and teaching, and find the best mode of using board games in teaching. , so that learning is not only effective but also full of happy laughter.