Title: 以正弦波閘控模式操作砷化銦鎵/磷化銦單光子雪崩二極體實現光子數解析;Photon Number Resolving with Sinusoidal Wave Gated InGaAs/InP Single Photon Avalanche Diodes

Keywords: 單光子雪崩二極體;正弦波閘控模式;光子數解析;Single Photon Avalanche Diodes;Sinusoidal Wave Gated;Photon Number Resolving

Abstract: 單光子雪崩二極體因具備最為靈敏的光偵測能力,成為光量子科學發展的重要技術,其中又以基於光纖通訊的量子密鑰傳輸以及量子電腦為當前不論在國防安全以及加密金融服務都亟需發展的量子科技,因此能偵測光通訊波段的InGaAs/InP單光子雪崩二極體遂成為了可攜輕便單光子偵測器的最佳選擇,其開發已充分商業化,並具有高量子效率和低暗計數的特性,可望能提升量子密鑰傳輸以及量子電腦的表現。除了單光子偵測,具備光子數解析能力的單光子偵測器係為上述量子科技中不可或缺的角色,其能確保量子密鑰傳輸免受光子數目分離之攻擊亦利於連續變數量子計算之開發。

三五族單光子雪崩二極體因缺陷多,常採用閘控模式來調節崩潰載子的產生以抑制由缺陷導致的二次脈衝效應,然而閘控模式所使用的脈衝波形會透過二極體接面電容耦合至輸出訊號與崩潰訊號相疊加,造成崩潰訊號難以辨識,往往需要增加偏壓來提高訊雜比,高偏壓操作將使得崩潰載子數量無窮多,遂無法得知入射光子數目多寡的資訊,為達成光子數目解析,需要縮短導通時間以調節崩潰載子數量,使得增益未達無窮大就被截止;但在短導通時間下,崩潰訊號變小,消除電容耦合訊號成了重要課題。因此,為了減少脈衝閘控模式產生的電容耦合訊號造成崩潰訊號辨識困難,文獻使用自差分電路將共模訊號相減,並且萃取微弱崩潰訊號;或是利用正弦波閘控模式搭配濾波技術來消除電容耦合訊號提高訊雜比,以利辨識崩潰訊號。

本論文採用正弦波閘控模式操作元件,與傳統脈衝閘控模式的設定不同,正弦波閘控的導通時間是由弦波中心頻率決定,因此為了縮短導通時間達成光子數目解析,將中心頻率提高至 300 MHz ,本實驗利用濾波技術將崩潰訊號的辨別水平降低到 10 mV,共模抑制比為 55.9 dB,成功辨識出微小的崩潰訊號,並進行元件在不同溫度下的單光子特性量測,進一步讓InGaAs/InP單光子雪崩二極體透過正弦波閘控實現光子數解析能力。

;Single photon avalanche diode (SPAD) having the most sensitive capabilities becomes an essential technology for the development of photonic quantum science. Among them, fiber-based quantum key distribution (QKD) and quantum computer are the technologies that urgently need to be developed for their potential applications of national defense security and encrypted bank security. Therefore, InGaAs/InP single-photon avalanche diode capable of detecting the optical communication wavelength range becomes the best choice for a portable and lightweight single photon detector. It has already been commercialized and exhibits high quantum efficiency and low dark count, and thus is expected to improve the performance of quantum key distribution and quantum computers. In addition to single-photon click on/off detection, single photon detector with photon number resolving capability plays an indispensable role in the above quantum technologies. It prevents the quantum key distribution from the attack of photon number splitting and is also instrumental to the development of continuous-variable quantum computing.

Due to numerous defects in single photon avalanche diode of III‑V semiconductor, the gated mode is often used to regulate the generation of carriers to suppress the afterpulsing caused by the defects. However, the pulsed waveform is coupled to the output signal through the diode junction capacitance, which will be superimposed onto the avalanche signal, making the avalanche signal difficult to be identified. So, it is necessary to further increase the bias voltage to improve the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR), however, high bias operation will generate infinite avalanche carriers which hinders the realization of photon number resolving. To achieve photon number resolving, it is necessary to shorten the gate-on time to regulate the number of avalanche carriers, that is to quench the device before reaching infinite gain. However, the avalanche signal becomes smaller for shorter gate-on time. Thus, the elimination of the capacitive signal becomes an important issue. To discriminate avalanche signal from the capacitive signal in the pulsed gated mode, a self-differencing circuit is often used to subtract the common-mode capacitive signals; Or, sine wave gated mode with filtering technology can also be used to eliminate the capacitive signal to improve the signal-to-noise ratio for better discriminating the avalanche signals.

In this work, a sine wave gated mode is used for SPAD operation. Different from the setting of the traditional pulse gated mode, the gate-on time of the sine wave gated mode is determined by the center frequency of the sine wave. Which is to say, the gate-on time can be reduced simply by increasing the center frequency. We adopt a center frequency of 300 MHz for the full characterization of a commercial SPAD and to examine the capability of photon number resolving. In this work, a filter technique is used to reduce the discrimination level of avalanche signals to 10 mV and the common mode rejection ratio is 55.9 dB, succeeding to identify tiny avalanche signals. Based on sine wave gated scheme, we have fully characterized the commercial SPAD at various temperatures and demonstrated photon number resolving capability of InGaAs/InP SPAD.