題名: 放電複合超音波輔助電化學加工製備微圓柱形陣列電極之研究;A Study on Fabrication of Micro-Cylindrical Array Electrodes by Electrical Discharge Machining combined with Ultrasonic Assisted Electrochemical Machining

關鍵詞: 向上供給式電化學加工;微圓柱形陣列電極;往復移動;超音波振動輔助;Upward jet Electrochemical Machining;Micro-Cylindrical Array Electrodes;Reciprocating Movement;Ultrasonic-Assisted Vibration

摘要: 當採用線切割放電加工製備之陣列電極進行電化學製備微圓柱形陣列電極時,由於無法採用旋轉多個電極或設計電極內流道等方法來更新電解液,難以加工出尺寸精度良好之微圓柱形陣列電極,為了克服前述各困難點,本論文設計一新型向上噴流式電解液供給治具與超音波振動微陣列電極,並在加工過程中,於另一銅電極之陣列孔內往復移動微陣列電極,進行電化學製備微圓柱形陣列電極,並探討加工時間、工作電壓、脈衝休止時間與超音波功率等級等不同加工參數對電極之整體形貌、極針平均直徑、整體平均直徑、整體直徑全距、極針平均消耗長、整體平均消耗長、整體消耗長全距及整體直徑差等各種加工特性之影響。

實驗結果顯示,採用向上噴流式電解液供給型式相較於相較於傳統向下噴流式電解液供給型式,能得到更高之電解液流速;且微陣列電極行往復運動可有效減少電場尖端效應之影響,而超音波振動會產生泵吸作用與空蝕作用,促進電解液更新並排除電化學反應物,透過上述方法可均勻化加工區域電場,加速電解液更新並快速排除加工區域中的反應熱與電化學反應物,且相較於僅使用向上噴流輔助或超音波輔助,可以得到較佳之電極形貌與較小電極平均直徑。當採用本研究最佳實驗參數組合為加工時間7 s、工作電壓9 V、脈衝休止時間50 us及超音波功率等級Level 10時,可得到最佳電極平均直徑61.3 um、電極平均消耗長122.3 um與電極直徑差5.4 um,且能有效改善電極整體形貌。

;When the array electrodes that are fabricated by wire electrical discharge machining used to fabricate the micro-cylindrical array electrodes by electrochemical machining, the electrolyte cannot be renewed by rotating multiple electrodes or designing the flow channels in the electrodes. This makes it difficult to process micro-cylindrical array electrodes with good electrode morphology and accuracy. To overcome the aforementioned difficulties, in this study, a new type of upward jet electrolyte supply fixture was designed. In the design, ultrasonic vibration-assisted microarray electrodes and microarray electrodes perform a reciprocating motion in the array hole of another copper electrode during the processing to conduct electrochemical fabricate micro-cylindrical array electrodes. The various machining parameters, such as machining time, working voltage, pulse off time, power of ultrasonic vibration, and effect on the various processing characteristics, were discussed, including electrode of morphology, average diameter, average diameter of electrode, average diameter range, average consumption length, average consumption of electrode, average consumption range, and diameter difference.

The experimental results show that the upward jet electrolyte supply type could obtain a higher electrolyte flow rate compared with the traditional downward jet electrolyte supply type. Further, the reciprocating motion of the microarray electrode could effectively reduce the influence of the tip effect of the electric field, and the ultrasonic vibration would produce pumping and cavitation effects to promote electrolyte renewal and remove electrolysis products. Through these above methods, the design will homogenize the electric field in the processing area, accelerate the electrolyte renewal, and quickly remove the reaction heat and electrolysis products in the processing area. Using this approach, compared to only upward jet flow assistance or ultrasonic vibration assistance independently, better electrode morphology and smaller average electrode diameter could be obtained. When the optimal combination of experimental parameters was a machining time of 7 s, working voltage of 9 V, pulse off time of 50 us, and power of ultrasonic vibration of Level 10, this resulted in an optimal average electrode diameter of 61.3 um, electrode consumption length of 122.3 um, and difference diameter of 5.4 um. As such, the proposed design can effectively improve the overall morphology of the electrode.