題名: 基礎設施稀疏環境下的NDN-VANET資料傳送方法研究;Study of Data Delivery Scheme on NDN-VANET under Sparse Infrastructure Environment

關鍵詞: 車載隨意行動網路;訊息中心網路;命名數據網路;Vehicular Ad-hoc Network;Information Centric Network;Named Data Network

摘要: 車載隨意行動網路(Vehicular Ad-hoc Network, VANET)具有與其他網路不同的特性,像是高速移動所造成的頻繁連結和斷開連結,為了克服上述問題,許多研究被提出。其中,以訊息為中心的網路(Information Centric Networking, ICN)取代了當前的以主機為中心的網路,被認為是未來的互聯網架構的可能解決方案之一。

命名數據網路(Named Data Network, NDN)是一種基於興趣的ICN架構,它繼承了互聯網的沙漏架構,並以內容名稱作為主要網路元素,其內容名稱用於內容發現與交付。NDN在車載環境中具有多種優勢和特點,像是基於內容的安全性和數據緩存方法。因此,NDN將所有與安全相關的訊息建立在內容本身而不是通道本身;而在網路中使用緩存可以幫助車輛用戶從周遭的緩存點中獲取內容,從而幫助克服移動性問題;路由和轉發過程與請求的內容相結合,而不是知道主機或內容提供者的位置,防止基於主機地址的不同攻擊。

本論文分析了基礎設施稀疏下車載網路中的NDN行為,並提出一種被動式轉發策略,在提出的轉發策略下,比較不同內容替換策略的效能。模擬結果表明,在比較的方案中,LRU方法可以為請求提供更好的成功率。

;Vehicular Ad-hoc Network (VANET) has specific characteristics different from other networks, such as frequent connection and disconnection caused by high-speed movement. In order to overcome the above problems, many studies have been proposed. Among them, the Information Centric Network (ICN) instead of the current host-centric network, is recognized as one of the possible solutions for the future Internet architecture.

Named Data Network (NDN) is an interest-based ICN architecture, which inherits the hourglass architecture of the Interest, and uses the content names as the main network elements. The content names are used for content discovery and delivery. NDN has many advantages and characteristics in the vehicle environment, such as content-based security and data cache approaches. Thus, NDN bases all security-related information on the content itself rather than the channel itself. And the use of cache in the network can help vehicle users to obtain information from the surrounding environment. The caching point to obtain content, thereby helping to overcome the mobility problem; the routing and forwarding process is combined with the requested content, rather than knowing the location of the host or content provider, preventing different attacks based on the host address.

This thesis analyzes the NDN behaviors in vehicular network with sparse infrastructure. The passive forwarding is applied with different caching and replacement policies. The simulation results show that, among the compared schemes, the LRU method can provide better success rate for the service requests.