題名: 雙S型曲線消能器應用於斜撐構架耐震性能提升之研究

關鍵詞: 雙 S 型曲線消能器;能量消散;抗彎構架;Double S-shaped Curve Damper;Energy Dissipation;Moment Frame

摘要: 地震對結構物帶來之損害為一種能量轉換,因此可在構架中透過消能器將導入之能量消散。前人所研究之曲線消能器提供新穎的消能方式,因消能器之外型非對稱,受力時拉、壓兩側之力量不一致,在壓力行為時容易產生挫屈現象,導致消能器破壞造成強度下降。因此,本研究係針對前人研究進行改良之雙S型曲線消能器,不論構架受力方向,雙S型曲線消能器皆能同時產生拉力以及壓力,有效改善曲線消能器受力不平衡之狀況。搭配由槽鋼組成之斜撐系統後,雙S型曲線消能器及斜撐系統能於地震作用下增強主體結構之強度及消散能量。

為探討雙S型曲線消能器之穩定性,進行一系列之構件試驗,將雙S型曲線消能器以及斜撐系統安裝於試驗裝置中施加反復荷載,可得其遲滯迴圈,再將其配置於抗彎構架中同樣施以對應之反復荷載,觀察其行為模式。實驗結果顯示,雙S型曲線消能器行為穩定,在正、負位移下強度對稱,有效改善壓力側強度下降現象。在構架試驗中,可知本研究之消能器可有效提升構架整體勁度及強度,使消能容量達到原抗彎構架2倍以上,驗證本研究之設計可使抗彎構架之耐震性能獲得顯著提升。

;The damage cause by earthquakes to the structure is a kind of energy transfer, so we can design energy dissipators and install them into the structure to dissipate the energy transmitted by earthquakes; the previous study of the curve damper provides a novel way to dissipate energy, but the force in the tension side and the compression side will be different due to its asymmetric shape. In the compression side, the behavior of damper is easy to reach the critical buckling load, resulting in the damage of damper and strength loss. In order to solve this problem, this study is focus on the improvement of the study before, which is called double S-shaped curved damper. No matter the structure is subject to tension or compression, this kind of double S-shaped curved damper can generate both tension and compression at the same time, to effectively improve the unbalanced situation of the curved damper. With the steel brace system design, we can install the double S-shaped curve damper into the frame to dissipate the energy.

In order to confirm the stability of the double S-shaped curve damper, a series of component tests were conducted. The double S-shaped curve damper and the steel brace were installed into the test setup so that we can do the Cyclic loading test to obtain the hysteresis loops. Based on the result before, we can apply the corresponding Cyclic loading into the moment frame with damper to observe the behavior pattern under force action. The experimental results showed that the double S-shaped curve damper had stable energy dissipation behavior, and also showed the symmetrical strength as predicted, effectively improving the phenomenon of the strength dropping on the compression side before. In the frame test, it can be observed that the installation of this study′s dissipators can effectively improve the overall stiffness and strength of the braced frame, and the energy dissipation capacity can reach more than two times of the moment frame, which proofs that the design of this study can significantly improve the seismic performance of the moment frame.