題名: Study of Qubit Dispersive Readout Optimization

關鍵詞: 超導量子位元;電路量子電動力學;讀取優化;跨閘量子位元;Superconducting qubit;Circuit quantum electrodynamics;Readout Optimization;Transmon qubit

摘要: 在量子計算領域中,精確地控制和讀取量子位元(qubits)是至關重要的。實現高保真度的讀取需要進行徹底的優化過程。在我們的研究中,我們專注於在超導電路框架內優化讀取過程。具體來說,我們設計了一個電容耦合到讀取諧振器的跨閘(transmon)量子位元,並精心選擇了參數來優化讀取條件。我們採用了色散讀取方案,其中量子位元狀態信息編碼在通過讀取諧振器的散射光中。通過優化讀取設置和條件,我們能夠高效準確地確定量子位元的狀態。

;In the field of quantum computing, precise control and readout of qubits are crucial. Achieving high-fidelity readout requires a thorough optimization procedure. In our study, we focus on optimizing the readout process within the framework of superconducting circuits. Specifically, we design a transmon qubit capacitively coupled to a readout resonator, with carefully chosen parameters to optimize the readout conditions. We employ a dispersive readout scheme, where the qubit-state information is encoded in the scattered light passing through the readout resonator. By optimizing the readout setup and conditions, we can efficiently and accurately determine the state of the qubit.