題名: 苗栗縣貓裏紅茶產業網絡分析之研究

關鍵詞: 茶產業;貓裏;社會網絡分析;行動者網絡理論;競爭力;Tea industry;Maoli;Social Network Analysis;Actor Network Theory;Competitiveness

摘要: 臺灣農業與農村發展逐步邁入整合地方發展、經濟活化與文化創造的走向。在提升農產品價值、維護鄉村文化、改善農村生活環境、維護農業生產與生態平衡發展、確保資源永續利用等政策主軸的引導下,「發展本土特色農產品,擴大市場需求」成為發展臺灣新農業的重要策略。

本研究選取發展極具潛力的「貓裏紅茶產業」作為深入探索的研究個案,運用社會網絡分析並結合行動者網絡理論作為架構,對主要行動者進行深度訪談,細緻檢視貓裏紅茶產業的形塑發展歷程與具備競爭力之面向。

研究發現,「貓裏」紅茶之命名源自苗栗舊地名,而代表苗栗縣的吉祥物、公園等皆以「貓裏」命名,貓裏已成為在地人的集體記憶,充份蘊涵在地客家意涵。在貓裏紅茶逐步興起成為地方特色優質紅茶過程中,源自相關行動者―苗栗市農會、茶業改良場、水保局、茶農等積極投入,並引進新的茶園管理方式、製茶技術及舉辦貓裏紅優質紅茶評鑑等,促成了貓裏紅茶成為具有地方代表性特色茶飲,從傳統茶區轉譯為精緻農業過程中,各行動者認同貓裏紅茶產品,整體網絡持續穩固發展。

研究結果得知貓裏紅茶具競爭力的項目首要為安心食用合理用藥,其次分別為茶飲風格的建立、高品質形象、與觀光休閒結合等。

;Taiwan′s agricultural and rural development is advancing toward integrating local development, economic revitalization, and cultural creation. This direction is guided by policy priorities that prioritize enhancing the value of agricultural products, preserving rural culture, improving rural living environments, maintaining the development of agriculture and ecological balance, and ensuring sustainable resource utilization. Consequently, the strategy of "developing locally distinctive agricultural products and expanding market demand" has become a vital approach for Taiwan′s new agricultural development.

This study selects the Maoli black tea industry, which demonstrates significant growth potential, as a case for a comprehensive study. Employing social network analysis and utilizing actor-network theory as a framework, the study conducts in-depth interviews with key actors to examine the formative dimensions of the Maoli black tea industry′s development process.

The research uncovers that the name "Maoli" for Maoli black tea originates from an old place name in Miaoli County. Various local symbols, such as the county mascot and park, have adopted the name "Maoli." Over time, "Maoli" has become deeply ingrained in the collective memory of the local inhabitants, carrying rich implications associated with the local Hakka culture. The rise of Maoli black tea as a distinct and high-quality tea in the region has been facilitated by the proactive engagement of relevant actors, including the Miaoli City Farmers′ Association, Tea Research & Extension Station (TRES), Soil and Water Conservation bureaus, and tea farmers. Their efforts encompass the introduction of innovative tea garden management practices, tea processing techniques, and the organization of Maoli black tea quality evaluations, etc. Through these endeavors, the distinctive characteristics of Maoli black tea are gradually established and reinforced. In transforming a traditional tea region into a refined agricultural industry, Maoli black tea has gained recognition from various actors, thus ensuring the continued and stable development of the overall network.

The study findings emphasize that the competitiveness of Maoli black tea is primarily attributed to ensuring safe consumption and the judicious use of pesticides. Additionally, the establishment of unique tea-drinking styles, the cultivation of a high-quality image, and integration with tourism and leisure activities play pivotal roles in enhancing its competitiveness.