題名: 網路交換器產業之結構-行為-績效分析

關鍵詞: 網路交換器;物聯網;網路通信;結構-行為-績效分析;Ethernet Switch;Internet of Things;Network Communication;Structure–Conduct–Performance

摘要: 網際網路對人類已是不可或缺的存在。其中乙太網路交換器是網路設施中相當基礎網路通信設備;現代社會對高速且穩定的網路需求不斷成長,網路交換器產業的發展也將越趨受到重視。本論文期望透過市場結構、廠商行為、營運績效的研究結果產生本研究結論與建議,給予政府機關、網通業者參考依據。

研究結果發現企業級網路交換器替代性不高,生產型態為少量多樣化,產品依其用途與應用場景種類相當廣泛,規格從高階至低階的需求彈性也不同,越高階的機種彈性越低,越有機會擺脫價格競爭的市場。從基本條件來看,原料中最關鍵的材料為網路交換晶片,此市場高度集中,對於交換器製造商,此類晶片必須優先掌握交期確保料源穩定度。

再來市場結構方面,前四大供應商市占集中度為68.9%,HHI介於2,137~2,270,判斷為非常集中的高度寡占市場,但由於部分核心技術為行業標準管理的範疇開放業界使用,且製程也相對簡單,進入門檻不高。

企業級網路交換器定義為異質性產品,交換器供應商採取非價格競爭來爭取訂單,有較大的議價空間。產品策略上供應商會不斷推出新產品以因應快速變化的市場。廠商之間在研發策略上競爭相當激烈,願意花費資源在研發上以拉開與對手的差距。

透過比較營收成長率、營業利益率、股東權益報酬率等結果,發現專注在高速成長市場和生產高階機種的廠商在營運績效表現較好。這兩種行為的先決條件就在於廠商的技術實力,因此研究發展策略對於廠商之營運績效有非常關鍵性的影響。

;The Internet has become an indispensable presence for humanity. Among them, Ethernet network switches are fundamental network communication devices in network infrastructure. With the growing demand for high-speed and stable internet in modern society, the development of the network switch industry is receiving increasing attention. This paper aims to generate research conclusions and recommendations through the analysis of market structure, firm behavior, and operational performance, providing reference for government agencies and telecommunications companies.

The research findings indicate that network switches have low substitutability and a diversified production structure. The products have a wide range of applications and scenarios, with different levels of demand elasticity from high-end to low-end. Higher-end models have lower elasticity and a higher chance of escaping price competition. Looking at the basic conditions, the most critical material in the raw materials is the network switch chipset, which is a highly concentrated market. For switch manufacturers, it is essential to prioritize the control of lead time and ensure a stable supply of materials.

Regarding market structure, the top four suppliers hold a market concentration of 68.9%, with an HHI ranging from 2,137 to 2,270. It is considered a highly concentrated oligopoly market. However, due to some core technologies being open to industry-standard management and relatively simple manufacturing processes, the barriers to entry are not high.

Enterprise-grade network switches are defined as a heterogeneous market, and suppliers adopt non-price competition to win orders, providing greater bargaining power. Suppliers continuously introduce new products to adapt to the rapidly changing market. There is intense competition among manufacturers in research and development strategies, as they are willing to invest resources to differentiate themselves from their competitors.

By comparing revenue growth rate, operating profit margin, return on equity, and other indicators, it is found that companies focusing on high-growth markets and producing high-end models demonstrate better operational performance. The prerequisite for these two behaviors lies in the technical strength of the manufacturers. Therefore, research and development strategies have a critical impact on the operational performance of the firms.