題名: 應用於低軌道衛星通訊之雙極化貼片天線陣列設計;Design of Dual-Polarization Patch Antenna Array for Low Earth Orbit Satellite Communication

關鍵詞: 低軌道衛星通訊;雙極化;貼片天線陣列;Low Earth Orbit Satellite Communication;Dual-Polarization;Patch Antenna Array

摘要: 本論文提出應用於低軌道衛星 LEO (Low Earth Orbit) 通訊之雙極化貼片天線陣列設計,可提供 Ku-band 之接收(10.7-12.7 GHz) 與發射(13.75 -14.5 GHz)頻段使用。分別獨立設計兩頻段之天線,天線透過兩個以 T 字排列擺放之槽孔進行饋入,使兩個饋入間有著高隔離度。此外,在微帶線層與天線層基板之間加入一層基板(F4B),可以同時縮小貼片面積且更易於製作。設計天線陣列分為被動式與主動式兩種,以 2 × 2 的方式作排列。

論文中使用台灣半導體研究中心 RO4003C 高頻雙層板製程製作。量測結果顯示在單一天線之阻抗頻寬分別為接收頻段 22.5% (10.54-13.21 GHz) 和 18.2% (10.65-12.79 GHz),發射頻段 8.7% (13.36-14.57 GHz) 和 7.5% (13.64-14.71 GHz),0 度方向量測增益頻段內皆大於 6 dBi,兩饋入間隔離度頻段內皆大於 25 dB。被動天線陣列 0 度方向增

益量測結果在接收頻段為 8.61~11.85 dBi,發射頻段為 10.3~12.15 dBi。;The thesis proposes the design of dual-polarization patch antenna array for low earth orbit satellite communications in the Ku-band (receive frequency band (10.7-12.7 GHz) and transmit frequency band (13.75-14.5 GHz)). The proposed antennas are fed by two slots placed in a T configuration, which results in high isolation between two input ports. Additionally, a substrate (F4B) is added between the microstrip line layer and patch layer substrate to simultaneously decrease the patch area and make fabrication easier. Following the design of the single antenna, 2 × 2 passive antenna array and 2 × 2 active antenna array are designed and fabricated.

The proposed antennas using Taiwan Semiconductor Research Insitute RO4003C high frequency two-layer board process. The measurement results of the single antenna show that bandwidths of the two ports are 22.5% (10.54-13.21 GHz) and 18.2% (10.65-12.79 GHz) for Rx band,8.7% (13.36-14.57 GHz) and 7.5% (13.64-14.71 GHz) for Tx band. The antenna gain in the broadside direction are higher than 6 dBi, and the isolation are better than 25 dB in the required frequency band. The measurement results of the passive antenna array show that the antenna gain in the broadside direction are 8.61~11.85 dBi for Rx band and 10.3~12.15 dBi for Tx band.