題名: 探討數位遊戲式學習環境中不同個體差異與回饋形式對國小自然領域學習之影響;Effects of Individual Differences and Feedback Types on Elementary School Students’ Science Learning in a DGBL Environment

關鍵詞: 數位遊戲式學習;性別差異;先備知識;回饋形式;科學學習成效;Digital game-based learning;gender differences;prior knowledge;feedback types;science learning outcome

摘要: 過去研究發現使用具有寓教於樂的數位遊戲式學習,對於增進科學知識的理解、提高學習動機是一個有利的學習工具,然而因學習者的個體差異包含性別、先備知識等因素對數位遊戲式學習成效造成影響。此外,回饋形式設計屬於數位遊戲式學習的一項重要特徵,且以不同學習目標設計的數位遊戲式回饋成效具有其差異性。基於上述研究背景與動機,本研究除了探討不同學習環境(數位遊戲式學習、傳統紙本學習)進行自然領域學習成效之影響,進一步也探討數位遊戲式學習成效中多種變因包含性別差異、先備知識、回饋設計等對自然領域學習成效之影響。

本研究以量化結果為主,質性結果為輔,以桃園市某國小六年級共 78 名學生各三個班級為研究對象,分成不同學習環境組別,一個班級共 26 名學童作為控制組,另兩個班級各有 26 名學童作為實驗組。實驗組中再區分以不同性別(男童、女童)、不同先備知識(高先備知識、低先備知識)、不同回饋內容(詳細回饋解析、簡單回饋解析)等組別進行實驗設計。連續進行四周實驗,每周先進行課程子單元教學後,控制組採用傳統紙本學習,實驗組操作 PaGamO 系統進行學習,實驗最後隨機選取實驗組、控制組各八名學童進行半結構式訪談,隔三周後進行科學成就之延宕測驗。研究工具包含先備知識測驗、科學成就測驗、科學學習動機量表問卷、系統紀錄及訪談紀錄,其中系統紀錄包含遊戲成就(金錢、領土、等級)、答題表現(正確、錯誤、訂正、完成)作為遊戲成效表現。資料分析包含信度分析、成對樣本t 檢定、獨立樣本 t 檢定、斯皮爾曼等級相關係數分析、質性分析。主要研究發現如下:

一、無論是傳統紙本或使用數位遊戲式學習,對增進科學學習成就無顯著差異,然而實驗組在科學整體動機以及學習環境刺激這個分項動機,皆顯著高於控制組。

二、性別差異因素對使用數位遊戲式學習成效的影響,不同性別之學童皆能受惠於數位遊戲式學習成效,女童組因受惠於科學知識的理解,在難級單選題的科學成就測驗的後測表現顯著優於男童,男童則受惠於可提高內

在動機,在科學分項動機中的積極學習策略和科學學習價值等皆顯著高

於女童組,上述結果對照不同性別的遊戲成效、相關性分析、質性分析有

互為關連之處。

三、先備知識具有顯著差異的結果顯示,數位遊戲式學習對高先備知識組更為有利,其科學成就測驗等所有項目,以及科學學習動機的多數項目,皆顯著優於低先備知識組。值得一提的是數位遊戲式學習環境,仍對低先備知識組是有助益的,因能提升在科學成就測驗的進步幅度,以及增強自我效能這個分項動機。此外,對照遊戲成效、相關性分析、質性分析也有互為關連之處。

四、探討使用不同回饋解析內容,無論使用詳細解析回饋或簡單解析回饋,對增進科學學習成就、科學學習動機以及遊戲成就皆未存在顯著差異。然而,遊戲成效中在答題表現上的多數具有顯著性差異結果。詳細解析回饋組顯著優於簡單解析回饋組,因其具有完整圖文解析的內容,有助增進科學知識的理解,而簡單解析回饋組,在部分難級題目的訂正及完成表現上,則顯著優於詳細解析回饋組,因該組學童能透過較為精簡的解析重點,活用知識並完成解題,上述量化結果對照質性資料也有互為關連之處。

根據本研究發現,將科學課程匯入於數位遊戲式學習系統,對於增進學童在科學學習成效上,具有正面的助益,且透過了解在數位遊戲式學習環境中,多種變項包含性別差異、先備知識、回饋形式等,對國小學童的科學學習成就、學習動機之影響,可供後續研究及實務應用之參考。

;Past research has found that the use of digital game-based learning with fun and education is a beneficial learning tool for improving the understanding of scientific knowledge and improving learning motivation. However, the individual differences of learners, including gender, prior knowledge and other factors, affect the effectiveness of digital game-based learning. In addition, the design of feedback type is an important feature of digital game-based learning, and the effectiveness of digital game-based feedback designed with different learning objectives is different. Based on the above research background and motivation, this study not only explores the impact of different learning environments (digital game-based learning, traditional paper-based learning) on the effectiveness of natural domain learning. Furthermore, it also explores the effects of various variables in digital game-based learning effects, including gender differences, prior knowledge, and feedback design, on the effects of learning in the natural field.

This study was mainly based on quantitative results and supplemented by qualitative results. A total of 78 students in each of three classes of a sixth-grade elementary school in Taoyuan City were used as the research objects, divided into different learning environment groups, and a total of 26 students in one class were used as the control group, the other two classes each had 26 students as the experimental group. In the experimental group, different genders (boys, girls), different prior knowledge (high prior knowledge, low prior knowledge), different feedback content (detailed feedback analysis, simple feedback analysis) and other groups were used for experimental design. The experiment was carried out continuously for four weeks. After teaching the curriculum sub-units every week, the control group used traditional paper-based learning, and the experimental group operated the PaGamO system for learning. At the end of the experiment, eight iv students in the experimental group and eight students in the control group were randomly selected to conduct semi-structured interviews. A delay test of scientific achievement was given after three weeks. Research tools included prior-knowledge test, science achievement test, science learning motivation scale questionnaire, system records and interview records. The system records included game achievements (money, territory, level) and answering performance (correct, wrong, revision, completed) as the performance of the game. Data analysis included reliability analysis, paired sample t test, independent sample t test, Spearman rank correlation coefficient analysis, and qualitative analysis. The main research findings are as follows:

1. Whether it is traditional paper-based learning or digital game-based learning, there was no significant difference in the improvement of science learning achievements, and both produced similar learning effects. However, the overall motivation of science and the motivation of the learning environment in the experimental group were significantly higher than those in the control group.

2. Regarding the impact of gender differences on the effectiveness of digital game-based learning, schoolchildren of different genders can benefit from the effectiveness of digital game-based learning. The girls were more benefited from the understanding of scientific knowledge because they performed significantly better than boys in the results of the scientific achievement test of difficult multiple-choice questions in the posttest. The boys were more benefited from improved intrinsic motivation because their active learning strategies and science learning value in science sub-motivation were significantly higher than girls. From the above results, there is a relationship among the game effects of different genders, correlational analysis, and qualitative analysis.

3. There are significant differences in the results of prior knowledge. Digital game-based v learning is indeed more beneficial to the group with high prior knowledge ability. All of its science achievement tests, as well as most of the science learning motivation tests, outperformed the low prior knowledge group significantly. It is worth mentioning that the digital game-based learning environment is still helpful for the low prior knowledge group, as it can improve the degree of progress in the scientific achievement test and enhance the sub-dimension of motivation of self-efficacy. In addition, there are also interrelationships among game achievements, correlational analysis, and qualitative analysis.

4. Regarding the use of different feedback contents, whether using detailed feedback contents or simple feedback contents, they all have similar effects on improving science learning achievement, science learning motivation and game achievements.

However, most of the game outcomes had significant differences in answering performance. On the contrary, the performance of the simple feedback contents group is significantly better than that of the detailed feedback contents group in correcting and completing some difficult questions, because the students in this group can make use of the knowledge and complete the problem solving through a more streamlined focus. As a result, the above quantitative results are also related to the qualitative data.

According to this study, the integration of science curriculum into the digital game based learning system has a positive effect on improving the effectiveness of science learning among students, and by understanding the impact of various variables including gender differences, prior knowledge, and feedback types on the science learning achievement and learning motivation of primary school children in the digital game-based learning environment, it can be used as a reference for subsequent research and practical application.