題名: 台灣中小企業e化現況之個案研究;A Case Study of Small and Medium Enterprises Digitization in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 中小企業;企業e化;數位轉型;企業資源規劃;跨境電子商務;SMEs;e-business;digital transformation;ERP systems;cross-border e-commerce

摘要: 自 1970 年代以來,企業開始引進大型主機系統來實現電腦化,但在1990年代中期之前,企業電腦化的概念和範圍並無顯著改變。隨著網際網路和通訊技術的快速發展以及商業模式的變革,大幅改變企業電腦化時代的許多觀念與執行方式,而近期企業數位轉型開始盛行,透過大數據、人工智慧等技術改變企業營運模式,促使企業必須將企業流程數據化,適時導入數位工具迅速轉型以強化競爭力。而中小企業對經濟體的重要性凸顯中小企業e化與數位轉型的關鍵,中小企業能否強化現有e化基礎並善用數位科技進行變革,不只關乎其個別企業自身的生存與競爭,亦關乎其所屬產業升級及國家的競爭力。

有鑑於此,本研究聚焦在傳統中小企業,以個案公司e化現況與現行經營模式下面臨的問題與挑戰為例,探討中小企業特性、企業e化、數位轉型、企業資源規劃與跨境境電子商務等相關研究文獻,透過個案公司現行ERP系統改善與導入跨境電子商務營運成效等分析,提出方法與建議,為其他中小企業在此方面提供借鑒和參考。

經個案研究結果,ERP系統須將CRM與SCM進行整合,提升ERP系統整合營運綜效,方能在現有企業e化基礎,達成企業數位轉型目標。未來導入跨境電子商務應以第三階段營運模式產出為基準並成立專職營運部門與人員,才能提升跨境電子商務營運成效。;Since the 1970s, businesses have been introducing large-scale mainframe systems for computerization. However, the concept and scope of enterprise computerization did not undergo significant changes until the mid-1990s. With the rapid development of the internet, communication technologies, and transformative business models, many concepts and execution methods of enterprise computerization have been drastically altered. In recent years, digital transformation has become prevalent among businesses, driving the need for enterprises to digitize their processes and swiftly adopt digital tools such as big data and artificial intelligence to enhance competitiveness. The importance of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) to the economy highlights the key role of e-commerce and digital transformation in SMEs. Whether SMEs can strengthen their existing e-commerce foundation and effectively utilize digital technologies for transformation not only affects their own survival and competitiveness but also impacts industry upgrades and national competitiveness.

Therefore, this study focuses on traditional SMEs and takes a case company′s e-commerce status and challenges faced under the current operating model as an example. It explores relevant literature on SME characteristics, enterprise computerization, digital transformation, enterprise resource planning (ERP), and cross-border e-commerce. Through the analysis of the case company′s ERP system improvement and the implementation of cross-border e-commerce operational effectiveness, the study provides methods and recommendations for other SMEs in this area for reference and guidance.

Based on the findings of the case study, it is crucial to integrate customer relationship management (CRM) and supply chain management (SCM) into the ERP system to enhance its operational efficiency and achieve the digital transformation goals on the existing e-commerce foundation. In the future, the adoption of cross-border e-commerce should be based on a third-stage operational model output and establish dedicated operational departments and personnel to improve cross-border e-commerce operational effectiveness.