題名: 以學生具身沉浸與具身辨識達成具身認知學習以提升學習成效;Using Embodied Immersion and Embodied Recognition by students to enhance learning outcome through Embodied Cognition learning

關鍵詞: 情境認知;數位實境;具身認知;具身學習;具身辨識;數位雙生;數位自我;沉浸感;Situated Cognitive;Virtual Reality;Embodied cognitive;Embodied learning;Human Activity Recognition;Digital Twin;Digital self;Immersion

摘要: 在過去的傳統教學當中,通常以口語和紙本教導學生知識內容,然而某些特定的知識,需要透過學生具身行為來理解教學內容,加強學習體驗,讓學生透過自身感官和運動行為進行學習,而情境認知強調使用者在符合的情境學習,透過在情境中的認知感受獲得相關經驗,隨著資訊科技發達,為了改善過去情境學習在現實實行的困難性,研究開始以數位實境的方式實現,包括以虛擬化身代替使用者進入情境、透過頭戴式裝置讓學習者以自身視角進入到情境中,但這些方式缺乏讓使用者在過程中看到自己沉浸在數位情境中的結果,並無法將學習展示給教師和其他學習者進行評量和觀摩。

本研究在數位雙生劇場上,建立具身沉浸與具身辨識的學習系統,提供學習者置身融入數位實境的學習,並透過ZED 2i,擷取現實學生的具身表現,建立使用者的數位雙生,並根據數位雙生的身體感知和運動行為進行回應,顯示與周圍環境的關係,達成具身認知學習提升學習成效,研究結果顯示,與一般數位實境並藉由老師教導的系統相比,透過本研究系統可以在數位情境中有具身沉浸和認知感受的體驗,可以幫助學生在學習成績上有比較顯著的提升,此外透過問卷及訪談結果也顯示,學生對於自身行為與系統互動的學習模式有正向的回饋。

;In the traditional learning, usually use verbal and paper-based method to teach students knowledge. However, some specific knowledge requires students to engage in embodied actions to comprehend the knowledge they learn and let students learn through their sensor and motor. Situated cognition emphasizes that learners acquire relevant experiences through learning in contextually appropriate situations. Due to technological advancements and the need to address challenges in implementing situational environments in the real world, researchers have started utilizing digital reality as an alternative to real-space implementation. Some use avatar to replace users enter the digital space or using head-mounted devices allow user experience the situation in the first-person perspective. However, with these approaches users cannot see themselves immersed in the digital environment during the learning process and they also cannot observe how they impact the digital space by their own interactive with the digital situation environment, at the same time, other students cannot see their performance for observe.

In this study, we have devised an immersive embodied recognition system within the digital twin theater. This system enables students to fully engage within a digital reality space, thereby presenting their digital selves throughout the learning journey. The system leverages data from the ZED 2i sensor to capture students′ bodily movements and spoken content from the physical world. This information is then seamlessly integrated into the virtual realm, constructing a personalized digital representation of the students themselves. Thus, students can observe their impact to the digital world cause by their embodied behaviors. According to the research results, students who used our system showed significant improvements in learning outcomes compared to traditional situated learning systems through embodied cognitive learning. In addition, according to questionnaire and interview result, students provide positive feedback to the learning method with our system and identify interactive with their own behavior with the system have contribute to their learning.